Hussein Ali Agrama

(PhD, Johns Hopkins, 2005; Associate Professor; associated faculty in the Divinity School) Anthropology of religion; Islam; law; colonial power; Middle East, Egypt. (On leave winter 2019 through spring 2019)


P. Sean Brotherton

(PhD, McGill University, 2004; Associate Professor) Anthropology of medicine, science, technology, and the body; phenomenology, social theory; subjectivity and health; humanitarianism; postcoloniality; governmentality; statecraft; theories of post-/socialism; psychoanalysis/psychological anthropology; Latin America and the Caribbean. (On leave autumn 2018 through spring 2019)


Julie Y. Chu

(PhD, NYU, 2004; Associate Professor and Director of Gradute Studies) Sociocultural anthropology; globalization and transnational processes; mobility and migration; economy and value; ritual life; material culture; media and technology; state regulatory regimes; China.


Shannon Lee Dawdy

(PhD, University of Michigan, 2003; Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies) Transdisciplinary anthropology; archaeology of the contemporary; crime and informal economies; gender/sexuality; cities; thing theory; colonialism and capitalism; death; disaster; temporality; documentary film; North America; Mexico; circum-Caribbean; 18th century to the present.


Michael Dietler

(PhD, UC Berkeley, 1990; Professor; associated faculty in Classics; member, Program on the Ancient Mediterranean World) Archaeology and ethnoarchaeology; colonialism and postcoloniality; material culture theory; consumption; food and alcohol; architecture and urban landscapes; economic anthropology; migration and diaspora; memory; identity politics; Celticism; science studies; ethnomusicology; Europe, Africa. (On leave winter 2019 through spring 2019)


Michael Fisch

(PhD, Columbia, 2008; Assistant Professor) Technology/nature/culture; cybernetic ontologies; infrastructure and design; Japan anthropology; biomimicry; experimental ecologies; urban theory.


Susan Gal

(PhD, UC Berkeley, 1976; Mae & Sidney G. Metzl Distinguished Service Professor; Director, Center for Eastern European, Russian and Eurasian Studies (CEERES); joint appointment with Linguistics); Linguistic anthropology; politics of communication; sociolinguistics; social theory; gender; ethnicity; European studies; postsocialism.


Ryan Cecil Jobson

(PhD, Yale, 2017; Provost's Postdoctoral Fellow 2017–2019; Neubauer Family Assistant Professor 2019-) Energy; infrastructure; oil and gas; extractive industries; sovereignty; statecraft; risk; racial capitalism; decolonial theory; history of anthropology; Caribbean, the Americas.


John D. Kelly

(PhD, University of Chicago, 1988; Christian W. Mackauer Professor) Social theory; capitalism; nation and decolonization; anthropology of knowledge; semiotic technologies; Fiji, India.


Karin D. Knorr Cetina

(PhD, University of Vienna, 1971; Otto Borchert Distinguished Service Professor; Chair of the Department of Sociology; joint appointment with Sociology) Globalization; cultural studies; economic sociology and anthropology; knowledge; science and information; Europe. (On leave autumn 2018 through spring 2019)


Alan L. Kolata

(PhD, Harvard, 1978; Bernard E. and Ellen C. Sunny Distinguished Service Professor) Archaeology and ethnohistory; preindustrial urbanism; development of agricultural systems; human environment interactions; anthropology of development; Andes, Mesoamerica, Southeast Asia.


Darryl Li

(PhD, Harvard, 2012; JD, Yale, 2009; Assistant Professor; Lecturer in Law) Law; war; empire and colonialism; race; mobility; migration; carcerality; universalism; region-formation; sovereignty; violence; security; humanitarianism; human rights; Middle East, South Asia, Balkans. (On leave autumn 2018)


Joseph P. Masco

(PhD, UC San Diego, 1999; Professor; Member, Committee on the Conceptual and Historical Studies of Science) Science and technology studies; anthropology of security; critical theory; mass media; political ecology; US, North America. (On leave winter 2018 through autumn 2018)


William T. S. Mazzarella

(PhD, UC Berkeley, 2000; Neukom Family Professor and Chair of the Department of Anthropology) Cultural politics of globalization, mass media, public culture and publicity; critical theory; affect and aesthetics; postcoloniality; South Asia.


Constantine V. Nakassis

(PhD, University of Pennsylvania, 2010; Assistant Professor; Associate Faculty in Cinema and Media Studies) Linguistic anthropology; semiotics; mass media and film theory; trademark law, brands, and counterfeiting; youth culture; India. (On leave July 1, 2018 through July 1, 2019)


Natacha Nsabimana

(PhD, Columbia, 2017; Provost Postdoctoral Fellow 2018-2020; Assistant Professor 2020-) Socio-cultural anthropology; law and subjectivity; postcolonial critique; violence and temporality; African history and politics.


Stephan Palmié

(D.Phil, University of Munich, 1989; Habilitation U Munich 1999; Professor) Sociocultural anthropology; Afro-Caribbean religions; forms of historical consciousness; constructions of race and ethnicity; embodiment and personhood; food and cuisine; science and rationality; Cuba.


François G. Richard

(PhD, Syracuse University, 2007; Associate Professor of Anthropology and of the Social Sciences in the College) Historical anthropology/archaeology of West Africa and Atlantic World; political landscapes; political economy; materiality; temporality; rural communities; colonialism and postcoloniality; material culture analysis; survey methodology; politics of archaeology.


Michael Silverstein

(PhD, Harvard, 1972; Charles F. Grey Distinguished Service Professor; joint appointment with Linguistics, Psychology & Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities) Language; semiotics of communication; culture and cognition; North America; Australia.


Kaushik Sunder Rajan

(PhD, MIT, 2002; Professor; Co-Director of the Chicago Center for Contemporary Theory) Biotechnology; capitalism; comparative ethnography; genomics; globalization; nation-state; political economy; post-colonialism; science and technology studies; subjectivity; India. (On leave winter 2019 through autumn 2019)


Kathryn Takabvirwa

(PhD, Stanford, 2018; Provost’s Postdoctoral Fellow 2018-2020; Assistant Professor 2020-) Policing; governance; migration; mobility; post-coloniality; the state in Africa; the politics of representation; conceptions of xenophobia; Southern Africa, especially Zimbabwe and South Africa.


Russell H. Tuttle

(PhD, UC Berkeley, 1965; Professor) Physical anthropology; primatology; hominoid evolution; human anatomy; paleoanthropology; history of physical anthropology; Africa.


Mareike Winchell

(PhD, UC Berkeley, 2015; Assistant Professor) critical Indigenous studies; history and time; labor ethics; sexual economies; kinship; environmental governance; bureaucracy; critical theory; aesthetics and the senses; postcolonial studies; cartography; Central Andes, Bolivia. (On leave autumn 2018)


Alice Yao

(PhD, University of Michigan, 2008; Associate Professor) Archaeology; complex societies; imperialism; cross cultural interactions; China, mainland Southeast Asia. (On leave autumn 2018 through winter 2019)