Abhishek Bhattacharyya

PhD Candidate

Borderlands, Subaltern and Postcolonial Studies, Cultural Translation, Revolution, Knowledge, Social and Political Movements, Marxism, Performance, Literature - Bangla, Telugu, Hindi.


Kelly Wilcox Black

PhD Candidate

South Asian Archaeology, Human-Animal Relationships, Human-Environmental Interactions, Zooarchaeology, Dental Microwear Analysis, Paleoecology.


Janet Connor

PhD Candidate

Citizenship and Migration; Enregisterment; Ethics and Politics of Sustainability; Language and Society; Scale-making; Semiotics; Urban Studies; Welfare State; Europe (Scandinavia/Norway).


Jamie Countryman

PhD Candidate

Environmental history and historical ecology, ethnobotany and archaeobotany, colonialism, classical and modern empire, land relations, food systems, biodiversity, ferals.


Do Dom Kim

PhD Candidate

Documentation practice; migration and mobility; state and citizenship; legal identity; media; Southern China.


Matthew C. Knisley

PhD Candidate

Eastern Africa; Foraging & early food production; Political ecology; Colonialism; Race; Time & temporality; Landscape theory/methods (GIS, survey); Material analysis (ceramics, sourcing & trade, rock art).


Harini Kumar

PhD Candidate

Anthropology of Islam, senses and embodiment, temporality, gender, forms of knowledge production, place-making, South India


Lauren Ledin

PhD Candidate

Bioarchaeology; Bronze Age China; mortuary theory; life course; kinship and relatedness; childhood; personhood; gender.


Jack Mullee

PhD Candidate

Technicity, Semiotics, STS, Infrastructure, Scale, State Spaces/Political Anthropology, Social Rights, Public Administration, Universal Health, Software Studies, Anthropology of Number; São Paulo/Brazil, Buenos Aires/Argentina.


Johanna A. Pacyga

PhD Candidate

Missionization, Colonialism, Gender & Religion, West Africa, North America, French Empire, Human-Plant Relationships, Archives, Archaeology.


Heangjin Park

PhD Candidate

Transnational mobility, Nationalism, Discrimination, Globalization, Logistics, Commodity Supply Chains, Design, Photography, Food Studies, South Korea, China.


Lake Polan

PhD Candidate

Privacy; technology and law; science studies; United States; securitization; economic and political anthropology.


Eléonore Rimbault

PhD Candidate

Life of cultural forms and categories; ideologies of childhood and animality; dynamics of stigmatization; techniques of the body; visual culture and non-textual archives; memory and identity; historical anthropology; ethnographic methods; contemporary India; history of Southern India.


Steven Schwartz

PhD Candidate

Resource extraction, energy, climate governance, infrastructure, indigeneity, indigenous environmental politics, Colombia and Venezuela, Latin America and the Caribbean.


Raffaella Taylor-Seymour

PhD Candidate

Socio-cultural anthropology, gender and sexuality, religion and spirituality, subjectivity, ancestors, the politics of tradition, Christianity, land and landscapes. Southern Africa/Zimbabwe.


Alice Yeh

PhD Candidate

Anthropology of Christianity, text and intertextuality, register, semiotics, migration, transnational China.


Yukun Zeng

PhD Candidate

Value/Semiotics/Literacy and Reading/Education/Religion/Media and Journalism/China/East Asia/Sinophonic Societies.