2017

Adela L. Amaral
Archaeology, Mexico
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*/Stephan Palmie*, Alan Kolata, Laura Lewis
Assistant Professor, Anthropology, College of William and Mary

Lee Elizabeth Cabatingan
S/C-Legal, British Caribbean & Cuba 
Committee: Stephan Palmie*, Justin Richland, Susan Gal, John Comaroff
Assistant Professor, Law and Society (Tenure Track), University of California at Irvine

Hannah Rachel Chazin
Archaeology, Armenia
Committee: Adam T. Smith*/Alan Kolata*, Michael Dietler, Nerissa Russell
Assistant Professor, Anthropology/Archaeology, Columbia University

Sean Michael Dowdy
S/C-India/Assam
Committee: John Kelly*/William Mazzarella*,  Marshall Sahlins
University of Chicago, Harper-Schmidt Fellow, Collegiate Assistant Professor (4 years)

Elizabeth Gains Anderson Fagan (Jt. w/ History)
Archaeology, Armenia
Committee: (Adam T Smith*/Jonathan Hall*, Alain Bresson, Michael Dietler
Visiting Assistant Professor, Sociology & Anthropology, Truman State University

Andrea Lilly Ford
S/C, US
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Joseph Masco, Julie Chu
University of Chicago, Teaching Fellow in the Social Sciences (2 years)

Mark Anthony Geraghty
S/C, Africa/Rwanda
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Joseph Masco*, John Comaroff, Francois Richard, Constantine Nakassis
Postdoctoral Fellow, Jackman Humanities Institute, University of Toronto, 2017-18

Geneviève Godbout
Archaeology, Caribbean
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Stephan Palmié, François Richard
Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montréal

Colin Michael Egenberger Halverson
S/C-Ling, US Medical
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Eugene Raikhel, Constantine Nakassis
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Center for Biomedical Ethics and Society, Vanderbilt University

Kristyn Nicole Mahealani Hara
Archaeology, Cambodia
Committee: Alan Kolata*, Adam T. Smith, Kathleen Morrison, François Richard, Christine Hastorf
Postdoctoral Fellow, Thinking Matters, Stanford University (2-3 years)

Eric Michael Hirsch
S/C, Latin America/Peru
Committee: Justin Richland*, William Mazzarella, Alan Kolata, Kaushik Sunder Rajan, Jean Comaroff
Assistant Professor, Environmental Studies (Tenure Track), Franklin and Marshall College

Peter Gavin Johansen
Archaeology, India
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Adam T. Smith, Mark Lycett, Carla Sinopoli
Assistant Professor, Anthropology/Archaeology (Tenure Track), McGill University

Mary Theresa Frances Leighton
S/C-STS, Latin America/US
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Joseph Masco, Kaushik Sunder Rajan
Post-Doctoral Fellow/Mexican Exposures Project, Anthropology, University of Michigan

Sarah Luna
S/C, Latin America/US
Committee:  Susan Gal*, Julie Chu, Melissa Wright
Consortium for Faculty Diversity Postdoctoral Fellow, Latin American Studies, Davidson College

Madeleine Theresa McLeester
Archaeology, US Midwest
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Mark Lycett, Alice Yao, James A. Brown
Postdoctoral Research Associate, Department of Anthropology, University of Notre Dame, 2017-2020.

Meghan Lisa Morris
S/C-Legal, Latin America, Colombia
Committee: Stephan Palmié*, John Comaroff, Justin Richland, Kaushik Sunder Rajan, Joseph Masco
Postdoctoral Fellowship in Law and Inequality, American Bar Foundation (3 years)

Gregory Duff Morton (Joint w/ Social Service Admin.)
S/C, Latin America, Brazil
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Summerson Carr*/Julie Chu*, Dain Borges, William Sites
Assistant Professor, Anthropology (Tenure Track), Bard College

David Bartholomew Pacifico
Archaeology, Andes
Committee: Alan Kolata*, Adam T. Smith, François Richard, Melissa Vogel
Assistant Professor, School of Continuing and Online Learning, Cardinal Stritch University

Jonah S. Rubin 
S/C, Spain
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Hussein Agrama*, Jennifer Cole, Stephan Palmié, James Fernandez
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Knox College, 2017-18

Christopher Nicholas Sheklian
S/C, Turkey/Armenia
Committee: Hussein Agrama*, Susan Gal, Julie Chu, John Kelly
Manoogian Postdoctoral Fellow, Armenian Studies, University of Michigan

Ian Blaisdell Straughn
Archaeology, Middle East
Committee: Michael Dietler*, Adam T. Smith, Donald Witcomb
Senior Lecturer, Anthropology/Archaeology, University of California, Irvine

Eli David Thorkelson
S/C-Education, Europe, France
Committee: William Mazzarella*, Susan Gal, John Kelly, Lauren Berlant, Jan Goldstein
Lecturer (Assistant Professor), Social Anthropology, Stellenbosch University

Kaya Williams
S/C, US, New Orleans
Committee: Joseph Masco*, Shannon Dawdy, Deborah Thomas
Postdoctoral Fellow, College Fellows Program, Harvard University (2-3 years)

Xiao-bo Yuan
S/C-Religion, China
Committee:  Judith Farquhar, Julie Chu, Hussein Agrama
Visiting Assistant Professor, Anthropology, Vassar College


 

2016

Lee Elizabeth Cabatingan
S/C-Legal, British Caribbean & Cuba
Committee: Stephan Palmie*, Justin Richland, Susan Gal,
John Comaroff
Assistant Professor, Law and Society (Tenure Track),
University of California at Irvine

Kerry Ryan Chance
S/C, South Africa
Committee: Jean & John Comaroff**, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track),
Louisiana State University

Hannah Rachel Chazin
Archaeology, Armenia
Committee: Adam T. Smith*/Alan Kolata*, Michael Dietler,
Nerissa Russell
Postdoctoral Fellow in Archaeological Science,
Stanford Archaeology Center (1-3 yrs)

Nitya Deepa Das Acevedo
S/C-Religion, India
Committee: John Comaroff*, John Kelly, William Mazzarella, 
Justin Richland
Sharswood Fellow, University of Pennsylvania Law School

Denene Anne-Marguerite DeQuintal
S/C, Native North America
Committee: Raymond Fogelson*, Joseph Masco, Jessica Cattelino,
Tiya Miles (U.Mich), A. Terry Straus
Mellon Postdoctoral Curatorial Fellowship in American Indian Art,
Denver Art Museum, 2-3 Yrs.

Yazan Haitham Bishara  Doughan 
S/C-Linguistic, Middle East/Jordan
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Hussein Agrama,
Lisa Wedeen
Fellow, German Institute of Global and Area Studies-Hamburg
1/16-12/17.

Elizabeth Gaines Anderson Fagan (Jt. w/ History)
Archaeology, Armenia
Committee: Adam T Smith*/Jonathan Hall*, Alain Bresson,
Michael Dietler
Asstant Director – Chicago Center for Teaching,
niversity of Chicago

Mark Anthony Geraghty
S/C, Africa/Rwanda
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Joseph Masco*, John Comaroff,
Francois Richard, Constantine Nakassis
Postdoctoral Fellow, Mahindra Humanities Center,
Harvard University, 2016-17

Alan Frederick Greene
Archaeology, Armenia
Committee: Adam Smith*, Michael Dietler, Shannon Dawdy,
R. Badalyan
Postdoctoral Fellow,  NYU Institute for the Study of the
Ancient World, 2016-17

Elina Inkeri Hartikainen
S/C-Linguistic; Latin America/Brazil
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Susan Gal, Stephan Palmie,
Dain Broges
Research Postdoctoral Fellow, Helsinki University
Collegium for Advanced Studies, 2016-2019

Eric Michael Hirsch
S/C, Latin America/Peru
Committee: Justin Richland*, William Mazzarella, Alan Kolata, Kaushik Sunder Rajan, Jean Comaroff
Postdoctoral Fellow,  McGill University, Institute for the Study of International Development, 2016-18.

Anna Jabloner
S/C-STS, US
Committee: Joseph Masco*, Jean Comaroff, Charis Thompson
Postdoctoral Fellowship, Stanford Center for Biomedical Ethics. 1/1/16 start.

Kiho KIM
S/C, East Asia/China
Committee:  Judith Farquhar*, Julie Chu, Jacob Eyferth
Assistant Professor, Global Leadership Program, Graduate School
of International Studies, Yonsei University, Seoul

Chelsey Lousie Kivland
S/C, Caribbean/Haiti
Committee: Stephan Palmie*/Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar,
Greg Beckett
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track)
Dartmouth College

Steven Brian Kosiba
Archaeology, Peru
Committee: Alan Kolata*/Adam Smith*, Michael Dietler,
Kathleen Morrison, Brian Bauer
Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology (Tenure Track),
University of Minnesota

Zhiying Ma  (Jt w/ Human Development)
S/C-Medical; East Asia/China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*/Eugene Raikhel*, Susan Gal,
Don Kulick
Postdoctoral Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows (2016-18)
after which she starts as Assistant Professor, School of Social
Service Administration, University of Chicago, 2018--

Simon James May
S/C,  Fiji/Great Britain
Committee: John Kelly*/John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco,
Martha Kaplan
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology,
Bowdoin College, 2016-17

Kathryn Elizabeth McHarry
S/C-Medical; Africa/Senegal
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Jean Comaroff, François Richard
Visiting, Yale-National University of Singapore, 2016-17

Francis Alan McKay  (Jt. w/ CHSS)
S/C-Medical, US
Committee: Judith Farquhar*/Robert Richards*, Joseph Masco,
Eugene Raikhel
Johnson Instructor, Master of Arts Program in the Social Sciences,
University of  Chicago, 2016-18

Sarah Brohard Muir
S/C; Argentina
Committee: John Comaroff*/Beth Povinelli*, Susan Gal,
Claudio Lomnitz, Joseph Masco
Doctoral Lecturer in International Studies and Anthropology
(Tenure Track), CUNY

Tracey Alexandra Rosen
S/C; Greece
Committee: John Kelly*, Jean Comaroff, Judith Farquhar,
Susan Gal, Michael Herzfeld
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Seeger Center for Hellenic Studies,
Princeton University 2016-17

Jonah S. Rubin
S/C; Spain
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Hussein Agrama*, Jennifer Cole,
Stephan Palmié, James Fernandez
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Bard College, 2016-17

Paul Ryer
S/C; Caribbean/Cuba
Committee:  Marshall Sahlins*, Jean Comaroff, Andrew Apter
[Rolph Trouillot]
Director of Scholar Programs, School of Advanced Research,
Santa Fe

Jesse Shipley
S/C, Africa-Ghana
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John L.Comaroff, Andrew Apter,
Elizabeth Povinelli
Full Professor, African and African American,
Dartmouth College

Joseph Jay Sosa
S/C; Latin America/Brazil
Committee: William Mazzarella*, Judith Farquhar, Joseph Masco,
Dain Borges
Assistant Professor, Gender, Sexuality, & Women’s Studies
(Tenure Track), Bowdoin College

LaShandra Patrice Sullivan
S/C; Latin America/Brazil
Committee: John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco*, Jean Comaroff,
Dain Borges
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track),
Reed College

Christien Philmarc Tompkins
S/C-Education; US
Committee: Joseph Masco*, Shannon Dawdy,
Kaushik Sunder Rajan
Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow, UCLA (2016-18)
[Declined C3-Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship, Anthropology,
Williams College, 2 years]

Anna Maria Weichselbraun 
S/C-STS; Europe/IAEA
Committee: Joseph Masco*, Susan Gal, Justin Richland, Summerson Carr
MacArthur Nuclear Security Postdoctoral Fellow,
Center for International Security & Cooperation,
Stanford, 2016-17; declined a similar offer at the Harvard/
JFK School Belfer Center)

Joseph Julian Ziems Weiss
S/C; Native North America
Committee: Justin Richland*/Raymond Fogelson*, Joseph Masco,
Jean Comaroff
Curator of Western Ethnology, Canadian Museum of History,
9/16 start.

Brian Christopher Wilson
Archaeology; South Asia/Goa
Committee:  Kathleen Morrison*, François Richard, Mark Lycett,
Shannon Dawdy
Associate Director, Alumni Relations & Development,
Volunteer Relations, University of Chicago. 

Lauren Wynne
S/C; Latin America/Mexico
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Joseph Masco, John Lucy
Assistant Professor, Anthropology/Sociology, Ursinus College


2015

Adela Amaral
Archaeology, Latin America-Mexico
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Alan Kolata, Stephan Palmie
Provost’s Postdoctoral Fellow, University of California at Berkeley

Andrew Bauer
Archaeology, South Asia
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Adam Smith, Mark Lycett,
Carla Sinopoli
Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology (Tenure Track), Stanford University

Betsey Brada
S/C-Medical, Africa-Botswana
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal,
Joseph Masco, Mark Nichter
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Reed College

Lee Elizabeth Cabatingan
S/C-Legal, British Caribbean & Cuba
Committee: Stephan Palmie*, Justin Richland, Susan Gal,
John Comaroff
Chancellor's ADVANCE Postdoctoral Fellowship in Criminology,
Law & Society, UC Irvine

Zachary Chase
Archaeology/History, Latin America-Andes
Committee: Alan Kolata*/Dain Borges*, Shannon Dawdy,
Adam Smith
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology (with promise of
Tenure Track), Brigham Young University.  (Jan 2015 start) 

Tatiana Chudakova
S/C-Medical, Russia/Buryatia
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Susan Gal, Eugene Raikhel,
Jean Comaroff
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track),
Tufts University (Aut’16 start)

Lauren Coyle
S/C, Africa-Ghana
Committee: John Comaroff*/Jean Comaroff*/Francois Richard*, Ralph Austen
Postdoctoral Fellow, Princeton Institute for International and Regional Studies (PIIRS), 2015-16
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Princeton University (Aut'16 start) 

Kathryn Franklin
Archaeology,  Armenia
Committee: Adam T. Smith*/Kathleen D. Morrison*,
Shannon Dawdy, Francois Richard
Lecturer, School of the Art Institute of Chicago ’15-16

Kathryn Goldfarb
S/C, East Asia-Japan
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Susan Gal, Danilyn Rutherford, Michael Fisch
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track) 
University of Colorado at Boulder

Courtney Handman
S/C-Ling, Oceania, PNG
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Amy Dahlstrom,
Danilyn Rutherford, Joel Robbins
Associate Professor of Anthropology (Tenured),
University of Texas at Austin

Kelda Jamison
S/C, Turkey
Committee: Susan Gal, Joseph Masco, Victor Friedman, John Kelly
International & Scholarship Program Officer, Stanford Humanities Center

Chelsey Kivland
S/C, Caribbean, Haiti
Committee:  Stephan Palmie*/Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar, Greg Becket
MAO Postdoctoral Fellow in Theory and Writing, Department of Anthropology, Columbia University 

Elise Kramer
S/C-Ling, US
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Joseph Masco
Visiting Assistant Professor, Anthropology, University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign 

Genevieve Lakier
S/C, Legal Anthropology, Nepal (also has a JD from NYU)
Committee: John Kelly*, John Comaroff, William Mazzarella
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), University of Chicago Law School

Kathryn Mariner
S/C, US Urban
Committee:  Joseph Masco*/John L. Comaroff*, Julie Chu,
E. Summerson Carr
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track),
University of Rochester

Gregory Duff Morton
S/C, Latin America-Brazil, Joint PhD with Social Service Administration
Committee: JeComaroff*/ Summerson Carr*, Julie Chu,
Dain Borges, William Sites
Postdoctoral Fellow, Watson Institute for International Studies, Brown University, 2 years
(Declined the Michigan Society of Fellows)

Shunsuke Nozawa
S/C-L, Japan
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Susan Gal, Judith Farquhar
Project Assistant Professor, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Grad School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies,
University of Tokyo '15--

Elayne Oliphant
S/C-Religion, Europe-France
Committee: Danilyn Rutherford*/Susan Gal*, Rachel Fulton Brown (Hsitory), Martha Ward (Art Hist)
Assistant Professor of Religious Studies & Anthropology (Tenure Track), New York University

Jason Ramsey
S/C/Arch,   Latin America, Mexico
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Stephan Palmie, John Lucy,
Julie Chu, Francois Richard
Visiting Lecturer, University of the Fraser Valley, from Spring 2015 

Ender Ricart
S//C, East Asia-Japan
Committee: John Kelly*, Michael Fisch, James Ketelaar,
Gavin Hogham
Postdoctoral Fellow, Japan Society for the Promotion of
Science / Social Science Research Council

Jonathan Rosa
S/C-Ling, US urban, education, race
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Kesha Fikes
Assistant Professor  (Tenure Track) Graduate School of Education/
Center for the Comparative Studies of Race and Ethnicity, Stanford University

Eli Thorkelson
S/C, France, Higher Education
Committee: William Mazzarella*, Susan Gal, John Kelly,
Lauren Berlant [English], Jan Goldstein [History]
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Digital Liberal Arts & Sociology/Anthropology, Whittier College

Gabriel Tusinski
S/C, Southeast Asia-Timor Leste
Committee: Susan Gal*/Danilyn Rutherford*, Francois Richard
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), Humanities, Arts and Social Science Cluster, Singapore University of Technology and Design

Jeremy Walton
S/C - Religion, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: Willaim Mazzarella*, John Comaroff, John Kelly,
Lisa Wedeen, Hussein Agrama, Martin Stokes
Research Group Leader, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity,  Göttingen. 5 Yr project on “Empires of Memory: The Cultural Politics of Historicity in Former Habsburg and Ottoman Cities.”

Hadas Weiss
S/C – Middle East-Israel/Palestine
Committee:  John D. Kelly*, Jean Comaroff, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Fellow (3 years), Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle (Saale), Germany


2014

Lori Allen,
S/C, Middle East-Israel Palestine
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Nadia Abu El Haj*, William Mazzarella, Rashid Khalidi
Lecturer in Anthropology (Tenured), School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London

Betsey Brada
S/C-Medical, Africa-Botswana
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal, Joseph Masco, Mark Nichter
Postdoctoral Fellow, Global Health and Health Policy Program, Princeton University
(Renewed for a 3rd year)

Kerry Chance
S/C, Africa-South Africa
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal
Postdoctoral Fellow, W.E.B. DuBois Research Institute at the Hutchins Center, Harvard University
(Declined a 3-year “Thinking Matters” PostDoc at Stanford)

Zachary Chase
Archaeology/History, Latin America-Andes
Committee: Alan Kolata*/Dain Borges*, Shannon Dawdy, Adam Smith
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology (with promise of Tenure Track), Brigham Young University.  (Jan 2015 start)

Lauren Coyle
S/C, Africa-Ghana
Committee: John Comaroff*/Jean Comaroff*/Francois Richard*, Ralph Austen
PostDoctoral Fellowship, Committee on Social Studies, Lecturer in the Law School, Harvard University

Falina Enriquez,
S/C-Ling; Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Stephan Palmié, Dain Borges, Travis Jackson, Alexander Dent
Assistant Professor of Anthropology and Latin American Studies (Tenure Track), University of Wisconsin-Madison

Claudia Gastrow
S/C, Africa-Angola
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/William Mazzarella*, John Comaroff, Rachel Jean-Baptiste
Postdoctoral Fellowship in Social Anthropology, University of the Whitwatersrand

Rebecca Graff 
Historical Archaeology, US-Chicago
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*/Michael Dietler*, Raymond Fogelson, Anna Agbe-Davies
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Lake Forest College

Beatirce Jauregui 
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee:  John Kelly*, Jessica Cattelino, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco
Assistant Professor of Criminology, University of Toronto

Jeffrey S. Kahn
S/C, Legal Anthropology, US/Caribbean
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco, Stephan Palmié
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of California at Davis (to start 2015)

Paul Kockelman
S/C-Ling, Latin America-Guatemala
Committee: Michael Silverstein, Elizabeth Povinelli, John Lucy
Full Professor, Anthropology, Yale University

Sarah Luna
S/C-Gender, Latin America-Mexico
Committee:  Susan Gal*, Julie Chu, Melissa Wright
Postdoctoral Fellowship in Women’s Gender & Sexuality Studies, University of Houston

Maureen Marshall  
Archaeology, West Asia-Armenia
Committee: Adam Smith*, Kathleen Morrison, M.C. Lozada
Lecturer, Social Science Collegiate Division, University of Chicago;
Outreach and Communications Coordinator,
Center for East European and Russian/Eurasian Studies
University of Chicago

Jeffrey Martin 
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Michael Silverstein*, Parsenjit Duara, Judith Farquhar, Jessica Cattelino
Assistant Professor of Anthropology and East Asian Languages and Cultures (Tenure Track)
University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign

Alex Mawyer 
S/C, Oceania-French Polynesia
Committee: John Kelly*, Susan Gal, Michael Silverstein, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), Center for Pacific Island Studies, University of Hawaii

Simon J. May
S/C, Oceania-Fiji/British Empire
Committee: John D. Kelly*/John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco, Martha Kaplan
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Lafayette College, Spring 2015

George Paul Meiu  
S/C, Africa-Kenya
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar, John Comaroff, Jennifer Cole
Assistant Professor of Anthropology and African/African American Studies (Tenure Track)
Harvard University

Sarah Muir
S/C, Latin America-Argentina
Committee: John Comaroff*/Elizabeth Povinelli*, Susan Gal, Claudio Lomnitz, Joseph Masco
Term Assistant Professor (3 years), Barnard College

Shankar Ramaswami 
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee: Arjun Appadurai*/John Comaroff*, Dipesh Chakrabarty
Lecturer in South Asian Studies, Dept. of South Asian Studies
Harvard University (3 yrs)

David Pacifico
Archaeology, Latin America-Peru
Committee:  Alan Kolata*, François Richard, Adam T. Smith, Melissa Vogel
Lecturer, Social Science Collegiate Division, University of Chicago

Jason Ramsey
S/C/Archaeology, Latin America-Mexico
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Stephan Palmié, John Lucy, Julie Chu, François Richard
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, University of the Fraser Valley. WinSpr 2015

Melissa Rosenszweig
Archaeology, South West Asia-Turkey
Committee:  Kathleen Morriosn*, Gil Stein, Adam Smith, Timothy Matney, Joy McCorrisoton
NEH Postdoctoral Research Fellowship,
W.F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research (Jerusalem), 2014-15.
Assistant Professor of Anthropology and Classics (Tenure Track), Miami University of Ohio, to begin Aut 2015

Caroline (Carly) Schuster
S/C, Latin America-Paraguay
Committee: Jessica Cattelino*/John Comaroff*, Alan Kolata, Julie Chu
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track),  Australian National University

LaShandra Sullivan
S/C, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco, Jean Comaroff, Dain Borges
Postdoctoral Fellow in Environmental Studies and Anthropology/Sociology, Williams College, 2014-15
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Purdue University, starting Autumn 2015

Joshua Walker
S/C, Africa-DR Congo
Committee: Jean Comaroff*//François Richard*, John Comaroff, Filip De Boeck
Postdoctoral Research Fellowship at the WITS Institute for Social and Economic Research (WISER),
University of the Witwatersrand

Hadas Weiss
S/C, Middle East – Israel/Palestine
Committee: John Kelly*, Jean Comaroff, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute for Advanced Study, Central European University


2013

Anya Bernstein
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), East Asia-Taiwan
Committee: Susan Gal, Judith Farquhar, Michael Silverstein, Prasenjit Durara
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track) State University of New York, University at Buffalo, Law School

Christopher Ball
S/C- Jt. w/ Linguistics, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha, Amy Dahlstrom, Susan Gal, Jerrold Sadock
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Notre Dame

Filipe Calvão
S/C, Africa-Angola
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco, William Mazzarella
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Graduate Institute for International and Development Studies, Geneva

Tatiana Chudakova
S/C-Medical, Russia-Buryatia
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Susan Gal, Jean Comaroff, Eugene Raikhel
Postdoctoral Fellow, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Harvard University

Ryan J. Cook
S/C, Latin America-Mexico
Committee: Raymond Fogelson*, James Fernandez, John Kelly
Visiting Assistant Professor of Social Science/Anthropology, Michigan Technological University

Deepa Das Acevedo
S/C-Legal, South Asia-India
Committee: John Comaroff*, John Kelly, William Mazzarella, Justin Richland
Attending University of Chicago Law School to earn a JD

Michael Di Giovine
S/C, Europe-Italy, World Heritage
Committee: Raymond Fogelson*, Michael Dietler, Karin Knorr, Jas’ Elsner, Elissa Weaver
Assistant Professor, Anthropology/Sociology (Tenure Track), West Chester University, Pennsylvania

Joseph Grim Feinberg
S/C, Europe-Slovakia/Czech Rep.
Committee: William Mazzarella*, John Kelly, James Fernandez, Robert Bird, Philip Bohlman
Researcher (“Tenure Track”), Department for the Study of Modern Czech Philosophy, Philosophy Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague. Also has a three-year, part-time research position at the Institute for Sociology of the Slovak Academy of Sciences .

Mark Geraghty
S/C, Africa-Rwanda
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Joseph Masco*, John Comaroff, François Richard
Postdoctoral Fellow, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious & Ethnic Diversity, Göttingen, Germany

Kathryn Goldfarb
S/C, East Asia-Japan
Committee:  Judith Farquhar*, Michael Fisch, Susan Gal, Danilyn Ruthrford
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario

João Felipe Gonçalves
S/C, Latin America – Cuba/Miami
Committee: Stephan Palmié*, Susan Gal, Dain Borges, Lisa Wedeen
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Tulane University

Andrew Graan
S/C, SE Europe-Macedonia
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Victor Friedman
Associate Director, Center for International Studies, University of Chicago

Rebecca Graff
Archaeology, US-urban
Committee:  Shannon Dawdy*/Michael Dietler*, Raymond Fogelson, Anna Agbe-Davies
Visiting Assistant Professor of Social Science/Anthropology, Michigan Technological University

Alan Greene
Archaeology, South Caucasus
Committee: Adam T. Smith*, Michael Dietler, Shannon Dawdy, Ruben Badalyan
Postdoctoral Fellow in Archaeological Science, Stanford University Archaeology Center

Elina Hartikainen
S/C-Ling, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Susan Gal, Stephan Palmié, Dain Broges
Earl S. Johnson Postdoctoral Instructor, Master of Arts Program in the Social Sciences,
University of Chicago

Laura-Zoe Humphreys
S/C- Jt. w/ Cinema/Media Studies, Latin America-Cuba
Committee: William Mazzarella*/Tom Gunning*, Stephan Palmié, Lauren Berlant
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Manitoba, Winnipeg
(To start 2014, remains in a Postdoc at Johns Hopkins for 2013-14)

Beatrice Jauregui
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee: John Kelly*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship, Penn Humanities Forum, University of Pennsylvania

Jeremy L. Jones
S/C, Africa-Zimbabwe
Committee: John Comaroff*, Jessica Cattelino, Jean Comaroff
Assistant Professor, Sociology/Anthropology (Tenure Track), College of the Holy Cross

Jeffrey S. Kahn
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), Latin America-Haiti/US
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco, Stephan Palmié
Postdoctoral Fellow, Academy Scholars Program, Harvard University

Paul Kockelman
S/C-Ling, Latin America-Guatemala
Committee: Michael Silverstein, Elizabeth Povinelli, John Lucy
Full Professor, Anthropology, University of Texas at Austin

Elise Kramer

S/C-Ling, US
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Joseph Masco
Visiting Lecturer in Anthropology, University of California at San Diego

Genevieve Lakier
S/C-Legal (ABD/JD-NYU), South Asia-Nepal
Committee: John Kelly, John Comaroff, Elizabeth Povinelli, William Mazzarella
Bigelow Teaching Fellow, The Law School, University of Chicago

George Paul Meiu
S/C, Africa-Kenya
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Judith Farquhar*, John Comaroff, Jennifer Cole
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada

Marcos Mendoza
S/C-Environment, Latin America-Patagonia (Argentina)
Committee: Joseph Masco*, John Comaroff, William Mazzarella, Stephan Palmié
Assistant Professor, Sociology/Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Mississippi

Elayne Oliphant
S/C, Europe-France
Committee: Susan Gal*/Danilyn Rutherford*, Rachel Fulton Brown, Martha Ward
Postdoctoral Fellow, Cogut Center for the Humanities, Brown University

Shankar Ramaswami
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee: John Comaroff*/Arjun Appadurai*, Dipesh Chakrabarty
Postdoctoral Fellow, South Asia Institute, Harvard University

Jeremy F. Walton
S/C, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: William Mazzarella*, John Comaroff, John Kelly, Lisa Wedeen, Hussein Agrama, Martin Stokes
Postdoctoral Fellow (2 years), Transregional Research Network (CETREN), University of Göttingen


2012

Aaron Ansell
S/C, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha, Dain Borges, Claudio Lomnitz, Moishe Postone
Visiting Assistant Professor (spousal hire), Religion and Culture, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Christopher Ball
S/C- Jt. w/ Linguistics, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha, Amy Dahlstrom, Susan Gal, Jerrold Sadock
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), Anthropology/Economics/Political Science, MacEwan University, Edmonton, Alberta

J. Bernard Bate
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee:  Paul Friedrich*, McKim Marriott, Arjun Appadurai, John Kelly, E. Valentine Daniel
Associate Professor (Tenured), Social Sciences/Anthropology, Yale-National University of Singapore

Andrew Bauer
Archaeology, South Asia-India
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Adam T. Smith, Mark Lycett, Carla Sinopoli
Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology (Tenure Track), University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign

Frank Bechter
S/C-Ling, US-Deaf Studies
Committee:  Michael Silverstein*, Susan Gal, Peter Seitel
Adjunct Assistant Professor of Anthropology, James Madison University

Greg Beckett
S/C, Latin America-Haiti
Committee: Stephan Palmie*/[Rolph Trouillot*], John Comaroff, John Kelly
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Bowdoin College

David Bholat
S/C – Financial, Europe-Britain
Committee:  Jean Comaroff*, John Kelly, Moishe Postone
Analyst, Bank of England

Alexander Blanchette
S/C, US-Agribusiness
Committee: Joseph Masco*, Susan Gal, Judith Farquhar, Jessica Cattelino, Brad Weiss
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Tufts University (to begin 2013)
Weatherhead Fellow, School of Advanced Research-Santa Fe, 2012-13

Kerry Chance
S/C, Africa-South Africa
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal
ACLS New Faculty Fellow, Social Anthropology, Harvard University

Nusrat Chowdhury
S/C, South Asia-Bangladesh
Committee: William Mazzarella*/Dipesh Chakrabarty*, Jean Comaroff, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Amherst College

Andrew Gilbert
S/C, Southeast Euopre-Bosnia-Herzegovina
Committee: Susan Gal*, John Comaroff, John Kelly, Victor Friedman
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario

Kathryn Goldfarb
S/C, East Asia-Japan
Committee:  Judith Farquhar*, Michael Fisch, Susan Gal, Danilyn Ruthrford
Postdoctoral Fellow, Program on US-Japan Relations, Harvard University

João Felipe Gonçalves
S/C, Latin America – Cuba/Miami
Committee: Stephan Palmié*, Susan Gal, Dain Borges, Lisa Wedeen
Postdoctoral Lecturer, Latin American Studies Program, University of Chicago

Andrew Graan
S/C, SE Europe-Macedonia
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Victor Friedman
Lecturer in Anthropology, University of Virginia

Jessica Greenberg
S/C, Southeast Europe-Serbia
Committee: Susan Gal*, Jean Comaroff, Victor Friedman, Lisa Wedeen, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Illinois-Urbana

Rebecca Graff
Arch, US-urban
Committee:  Shannon Dawdy*/Michael Dietler*, Raymond Fogelson, Anna Agbe-Davies
Postdoctoral Lecturer, Social Science Collegiate Division, University of Chicago

D. Ryan Gray
Archaeology, US-New Orleans
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Alan Kolata, François Richard
Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology (Tenure Track), University of New Orleans

Byron Hamann
S/C- Jt. w/ History, Mexico/Spain
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*/Tama Herzog*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha,
Constantine Fasolt, William Christian
Assistant Professor of Art History (Tenure Track), Ohio State University

Anita Hannig
S/C-Medical, Africa-Ethiopia
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar, Emily Osborn, Adeline Masquelier
Florence Levy Kay Fellow in Medical Anthropology, Brandeis University

Matthew Hill
S/C, Latin America-Cuba, World Heritage Sites
Committee: Susan Gal*/Claudio Lomnitz*, Stephan Palmié, Saskia Sassen
Associate Director, Center for Heritage and Society, University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Laura-Zoe Humphreys
S/C- Jt. w/ Cinema/Media Studies, Latin America-Cuba
Committee: William Mazzarella*/Tom Gunning*, Stephan Palmié, Lauren Berlant
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship in the Humanities/Anthropology, Johns Hopkins University

Jeffrey S. Kahn
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), Latin America-Haiti/US
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco, Stephan Palmié
Law Clerk to Judge Judith A.W. Rogers, US Court of Appeals, Washington, DC

Chelsey Kivland
S/C, Latin America/Haiti
Committee: Stephan Palmié*/Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar, Greg Beckett
McKennan Postdoctoral Teaching Fellow in Anthropology, Dartmouth College

Michelle Lelièvre
Archaeology, North America-Nova Scotia
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*/Adam T. Smith, Shannon Dawdy, Raymond Fogelson, Cavid Christianson
Assistant Professor of American Studies/Anthropology (Tenure Track), College of William and Mary

Marina Mikhaylova
S/C, Europe-Lithuania
Committee: Susan Gal*, William Mazzarella, Michael Silverstein, Jennifer Cole
Assistant Professor (Teaching) of Anthropology, Temple University

Shunsuke Nozawa
S/C-Ling, East Asia-Japan
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal
Lecturer, Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Languages & Literatures, Dartmouth College

Elayne Oliphant
S/C, Europe-France
Committee: Susan Gal*/Danilyn Rutherford*, Rachel Fulton Brown, Martha Ward
Lecturer, Anthropology, University of California at Berkeley, Autumn 2012
Visiting Assistant Professor, Sweet Briar College, Virginia, Spring 2013

Shankar Ramaswami
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee: John Comaroff*/Arjun Appadurai*, Dipesh Chakrabarty
Postdoctoral Fellow, Centre for the Study of Developing Societies, Delhi, India

Gustavo Rivera
S/C, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Stephan Palmié*, Adam T. Smith, Dain Borges
Foreign Service Consular Adjudicator (Officer), US Department of State (Brazil)

Galit Sarfaty
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), World Bank
Committee: John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco, Jacob Levy, Sally Engel Merry
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track) University of British Columbia Faculty of Law at Allard Hall

Caroline (Carly) Schuster
S/C, Latin America-Paraguay
Committee: Jessica Cattelino*/John Comaroff*, Julie Chu, Alan Kolata
Postdoctoral Fellow, Academy Scholars Program, Harvard University

James Slotta
S/C – Jt. w/ Linguistics, Oceania-Papua New Guinea
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Susan Gal, Amy Dahlstrom, Salikoko Mufwene
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Franklin and Marshall College

LaShandra Sullivan
S/C, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: John Comaroff*/Joseph Masco*, Dain Borges, Jean Comaroff
Predoctoral/Postdoctoral Scholar in Residence, Anthropology, Reed College

Jermey Walton
S/C, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: William Mazzarella*, John Comaroff, John Kelly, Lisa Wedeen, Hussein Agrama
Levant Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for Contemporary Arab Studies, Georgetown University

Hadas Weiss
S/C, Middle East-Israel/Palestine
Committee: John Kelly*, Jean Comaroff, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Fellow, Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies

Lauren Wynne
S/C, Latin America-Mexico/Yucatán
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Joseph Masco, John Lucy
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Utica College


2011

Kimberly Arkin 
S/C, Europe-France
Committee: John Comaroff*, Leora Auslander, Claudio Lomnitz, Susan Gal
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Boston University

Andrew Bauer
Archaeology, South Asia-India
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Adam T. Smith, Mark Lycett, Carla Sinopoli
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology (potentially Tenure Track),
DePauw University

Anya Bernstein
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), East Asia-Taiwan
Committee: Susan Gal, Judith Farquhar, Michael Silverstein, Prasenjit Durara
Bigelow Teaching Fellow, The Law School, University of Chicago

Yarimar Bonilla
S/C, Latin America-Guadeloupe
Committee: Rolph Trouillot*/Jean Comaroff*, Stephan Palmi”e, Jennifer Cole
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), Latino & Hispanic Caribbean Studies/Anthropology,
Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Betsey Brada
S/C-Medical, Africa-Botswana
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal, Joseph Masco, Mark Nichter
Postdoctoral Fellow, Global Health and Health Policy Program, Princeton University

Kerry Chance
S/C, Africa-South Africa
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal
College Fellows Program, Harvard University

Lily Chumley
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Susan Gal, Michael Silverstein
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), Media, Culture, and Communication, New York University

Gabriella Coleman
S/C, US-Science/Tech
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/John Kelly*, Nadia Abu El-Haj, Gary Downey, Christopher Kelty 
Wolfe Chair in Scientific and Technological Literacy (Tenured), Art History & Communication Studies
McGill University

Rebecca Graff
Archaeology, US-urban
Committee:  Shannon Dawdy*/Michael Dietler*, Raymond Fogelson, Anna Agbe-Davies
Earl S. Johnson Postdoctoral Instructor, Master of Arts Program in the Social Sciences,
University of Chicago

Sarah Graff
Archaeology, Middle East – Syria
Committee: Michael Dietler*, Kathleen Morrison, Adam T. Smith
Honors Faculty Fellow (Tenure Track) Barrett Honors College, Arizona State University

D. Ryan Gray
Archaeology, US-New Orleans
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Alan Kolata, François Richard
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology, University of New Orleans

Chelsey Kivland -  Frederick C. Douglass PD U Rochester (declined for Newcombe)
S/C, Latin America/Haiti
Committee: Stephan Palmié*/Jean Comaroff*, Judith Farquhar, Greg Beckett
Postdoctoral Fellow, Frederick C. Douglass Institute, University of Rochester (Declined in favor of a Newcombe Dissertation Fellowship.)

Steven Kosiba
Archaeology – Latin America-Peru/Inca
Committee: Alan Kolata*/Adam T. Smith*, Michael Dietler, Kathleen Morrison, Brian Bauer
Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology (Tenure Track), University of Alabama

Hu Lin
Archaeology, East Asia-China
Committee: Adam Smith*, Kathleen Morrison, Anne Underhill
Tenure Track appointment, Department of History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

Andrew Graan
S/C, SE Europe-Macedonia
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Victor Friedman
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Wake Forest University

Marston Morgan
S/C, Oceania-New Caledonia
Committee: John Kelly*, Francois Richard, Michael Silverstien
Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Department of General Studies (Tenure Track)
King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia (Ultimately decided to decline)

Shunsuke Nozawa
S/C-Ling, East Asia-Japan
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Judith Farquhar, Susan Gal
Adjunct, IES Abroad, Tokyo Program

Mihir Pandya
S/C, US
Committee: John Comaroff*/John Kelly*, Shannon Dawdy
Postdoctoral Research Associate; Science, Technology and Society Research Cluster;
University of Southern California

Justine Buck Quijada
S/C-Religion, Russia-Buryatia
Committee: Susan Gal*, Adam T. Smith, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Religion (Tenure Track), Wesleyan University

Jonathan Rosa
S/C-Ling, US-Chicago Schools
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Kesha Fikes
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Kathryn Schechter
S/C-Medical, US
Committee: Raymond Fogelson*, Judith Farquhar, Michael Silverstein
Assistant Professor of Psychiatry, Rush Medical College, Chicago
also in private practice as a psychotherapist

Stephen K. Scott
S/C, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, John Kelly, Alan Kolata, Joseph Masco
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Barnard College

Kabir Tambar
S/C, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Danilyn Rutherford, Lisa Wedeen, Saba Mahmood, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Stanford University


2010

Robert Blunt
S/C, Africa-Kenya
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco, Stephan Palmié
Assistant Professor of Religion (Tenure Track), Lafayette College (to begin 2011)
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship, African Studies Center, University of Michigan (2010-11)

Santiago Giraldo 
Archaeology, Latin America-Colombia
Committee: Alan Kolata*, Michael Dietler, Adam T. Smith
Heritage Program Manager for Colombia, Global Heritage Fund

Courtney Handman 
S/C-Ling, Oceania-Papua New Guinea
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Amy Dahlstrom, Danilyn Rutherford, Joel Robbins
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Reed College

Nicholas Harkness 
S/C-Ling, East Asia-Korea
Committee: Michael Silverstein*/Judith Farquhar*, Susan Gal, Kyeong-Hee Choi, Martin Stokes
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Harvard University (to start in 2011)
Postdoctoral Fellowship, Korea Foundation (to be used at the University of Illinois-Urbana 2010-11)

Alexandra Hartnett
Archaeology, Europe-Ireland
Committee: Michael Dietler*, Shannon Dawdy, Adam T. Smith
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology, Barnard College

Beatrice Jauregui 
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee: John Kelly*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco
Research Fellow, Emmanuel College, Cambridge, 3 yrs 

Larisa Jasarevic 
S/C, Southeast Europe-Bosnia
Committee: Judith Farquhar*/John Kelly*, Susan Gal, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Lecturer, International Studies Program, University of Chicago

Peter Johansen 
Archaeology, South Asia-India
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Mark Lycett, John Kelly, Adam Smith, Carla Sinopoli
Postdoctoral Fellowship, Social Science and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC),
for use at the University of British Columbia

Zada Johnson 
S/C, US-New Orleans
Committee: Stephan Palmié, Shannon Dawdy, Kesha Fikes
Assistant Professor of Inner City Studies (Tenure Track), Department of Educational Inquiry and Curriculum Studies, Northeastern Illinois University

Alison Kohn 
Archaeology, France/Bolivia
Committee:  Michael Dietler*, Shannon Dawdy, Alan Kolata, Adam Smith
Postdoctoral Fellow, Urban Organization through the Ages Program, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University

Sean Mitchell  
S/C, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Manuela Carneiro da Cunha*/Jean Comaroff*, John Kelly, Joseph Masco, Dain Borges
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Rutgers University-Newark

Urmila Nair 
S/C-Ling, South Asia-Tibet/Northern India
Committee: John Kelly*, Matthew Kapstein, Michael Silverstein, Paul Friedrich
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Anthropology, Johns Hopkins University

John Osburg 
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, John Kelly, Susan Gal, Prasenjit Duara, Danilyn Rutherford
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Rochester

Laurence Ralph  
S/C, US-Urban
Committee: John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco, Stephan Palmié, Michael Silverstein
Assistant Professor of African and African American Studies/Anthropology (Tenure Track),
Harvard University (to begin 2011); DuBois-Mandela-Rodney Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Afroamerican and African Studies, University of Michigan, 2010-11

Jonathan Rosa  
S/C-Ling, US-Chicago Schools
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Kesha Fikes
Assistant Professor/Faculty Fellow, Department of Social and Cultural Analysis,
Latino Studies Program, New York University

Stephen K. Scott
S/C, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, John Kelly, Alan Kolata, Joseph Masco
Postdoctoral Lecturer in Anthropology, University of Chicago

Nitzan Shoshan
S/C, Europe-Germany
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Susan Gal, Andreas Glaester, Michael Silverstein
Centro de Estudios Sociológicos (Tenure Track/Tenured?), El Colegio de Mexico

Hadas Weiss
S/C, Middle East-Israel/Palestine
Committee: John Kelly*, Jean Comaroff, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Fellowship, “Value and Equivalence” Research Training Group,
Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Eitan Wilf  
S/C-Ling, US, Jazz Education
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Jean Comaroff, Karin Knorr, Ingrid Monson
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Rihan Yeh 
S/C, Latin America-Mexico
Committee: Claudio Lomnitz*/Danilyn Rutherford*, Michael Silverstein, James Siegel
Tenure Track position, Centro de Estudios Antropológicos, Colegio de Michoacán, Zamora, Mexico


2009

Brian Axel
S/C, South Asia – India
Committee: Arjun Appadurai*, Jean Comaroff, Bernard Cohn, Homi Bhabha, Lauren Berlant
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), California Institute of Integral Studies

Kevin Caffrey
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: John Kelly*/James Fernandez*, Judith Farquhar, Prasenjit Duara
Lecturer, Committee on Social Studies, Harvard University (5 years)

Katherine McGurn Centellas
S/C-SciTech, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/John Kelly*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha, Joseph Masco
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Mississippi

Benjamin Eastman
S/C, Latin America-Cuba
Committee: John Kelly*, Raymond Fogelson, Stephan Palmié, John MacAloon
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track/spousal hire) University of Vermont

Catherine Fennell
S/C, US-urban
Committee: Michael Silverstein*/Elizabeth Povinelli*, Susan Gal, Joseph Masco, Jessica Cattelino
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Columbia University

Elizabeth Garland
S/C. Africa-Uganda/Tanzania
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Union College

Courtney Handman
S/C-Ling, Oceania-Papua New Guinea
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Amy Dahlstrom, Danilyn Rutherford, Joel Robbins
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Reed College

Joseph Hankins
S/C, East Asia-Japan
Committee: Susan Gal*, Norma Field, Danilyn Rutherford, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of California, San Diego

Hu LIN
Archaeology, East Asia-China
Committee: Adam Smith*, Kathleen Morrison, Anne Underhill
Postdoctoral Fellowship, Department of History, Tsinghua University, Beijing

Rocío Magaña 
S/C, Latin America-Mexico/US
Committee: John Comaroff*/Claudio Lomnitz*, Joseph Masco, Adam Smith, Saskia Sassen
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Rutgers University, New Brunswick

Sean Mitchell
S/C, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Manuela Carneiro da Cunha*/Jean Comaroff*, John Kelly, Joseph Masco, Dain Borges
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Vanderbilt University

Marston Morgan
S/C, Oceania-New Caledonia
Committee: John Kelly*, Francois Richard, Michael Silverstien
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Guam

John Osburg
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, John Kelly, Susan Gal, Prasenjit Duara, Danilyn Rutherford
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, College of William & Mary

Alejandro Paz
S/C- Jt. w/ Linguistics, Middle East-Israel
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Susan Gal, Amy Dahlstrom, Victor Friedman, Claudio Lomnitz
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Social Sciences Department,
University of Toronto-Scarborough

Justine Quijada
S/C-Religion, Russia-Buryatia
Committee: Susan Gal*, Adam T. Smith, Elizabeth Povinelli
Postdoctoral Fellow, Max Planck Inst for the Study of Religious & Ethnic Diversity-Göttingen,

Kathleen Lorne McDougall
S/C, Africa-South Africa
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Stellenbosch University

Clare Sammells
S/C, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Alan Kolata*/John Kelly*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha, Robin Shoaps
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Bucknell University

Galit Sarfaty
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), World Bank
Committee: John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco, Jacob Levy, Sally Engel Merry
Assistant Professor of Legal Studies/Business Ethics (Tenure Track), The Wharton School,
University of Pennsylvania

Stephen K. Scott
S/C, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, John Kelly, Alan Kolata, Joseph Masco
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, University of New Mexico

Kabir Tambar
S/C, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Danilyn Rutherford, Lisa Wedeen, Saba Mahmood, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Religion (Tenure Track), University of Vermont

Jeremy Walton
S/C, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: William Mazzarella*, John Comaroff, John Kelly, Lisa Wedeen, Hussein Agrama
Assistant Professor/Faculty Fellow, Religious Studies, New York University

Hadas Weiss
S/C, Middle East-Israel/Palestine
Committee: John Kelly*, Jean Comaroff, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Fellow,  Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Terry Woronov
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Susan Gal, Prasenjit Duara
Senior Lecturer (Tenured), Department of Anthropology, University of Sydney

YiChing WU
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*/Marshall Sahlins*, Jean Comaroff, Prasenjit Duara
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Toronto

Rihan Yeh
S/C, Latin America-Mexico
Committee: Claudio Lomnitz*/Danilyn Rutherford*, Michael Silverstein, James Siegel
Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for US-Mexican Studies,  University of California San Diego