Recent Job Placements (2017)

Recent Academic Appointments/Anthropology   2017
Start date: Autumn 2017 unless otherwise noted

Adela L. Amaral
Archaeology, Mexico
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*/Stephan Palmie*, Alan Kolata, Laura Lewis
Assistant Professor, Anthropology, College of William and Mary

Lee Elizabeth Cabatingan
S/C-Legal, British Caribbean & Cuba 
Committee: Stephan Palmie*, Justin Richland, Susan Gal, John Comaroff
Assistant Professor, Law and Society (Tenure Track), University of California at Irvine

Hannah Rachel Chazin
Archaeology, Armenia
Committee: Adam T. Smith*/Alan Kolata*, Michael Dietler, Nerissa Russell
Assistant Professor, Anthropology/Archaeology, Columbia University

Sean Michael Dowdy
S/C-India/Assam
Committee: John Kelly*/William Mazzarella*,  Marshall Sahlins
University of Chicago, Harper-Schmidt Fellow, Collegiate Assistant Professor (4 years)

Elizabeth Gains Anderson Fagan (Jt. w/ History)
Archaeology, Armenia
Committee: (Adam T Smith*/Jonathan Hall*, Alain Bresson, Michael Dietler
Visiting Assistant Professor, Sociology & Anthropology, Truman State University

Andrea Lilly Ford
S/C, US
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Joseph Masco, Julie Chu
University of Chicago, Teaching Fellow in the Social Sciences (2 years)

Mark Anthony Geraghty
S/C, Africa/Rwanda
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Joseph Masco*, John Comaroff, Francois Richard, Constantine Nakassis
Postdoctoral Fellow, Jackman Humanities Institute, University of Toronto, 2017-18

Geneviève Godbout
Archaeology, Caribbean
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Stephan Palmié, François Richard
Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montréal

Colin Michael Egenberger Halverson
S/C-Ling, US Medical
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Eugene Raikhel, Constantine Nakassis
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Center for Biomedical Ethics and Society, Vanderbilt University

Kristyn Nicole Mahealani Hara
Archaeology, Cambodia
Committee: Alan Kolata*, Adam T. Smith, Kathleen Morrison, François Richard, Christine Hastorf
Postdoctoral Fellow, Thinking Matters, Stanford University (2-3 years)

Eric Michael Hirsch
S/C, Latin America/Peru
Committee: Justin Richland*, William Mazzarella, Alan Kolata, Kaushik Sunder Rajan, Jean Comaroff
Assistant Professor, Environmental Studies (Tenure Track), Franklin and Marshall College

Peter Gavin Johansen
Archaeology, India
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Adam T. Smith, Mark Lycett, Carla Sinopoli
Assistant Professor, Anthropology/Archaeology (Tenure Track), McGill University

Mary Theresa Frances Leighton
S/C-STS, Latin America/US
Committee: Shannon Dawdy*, Joseph Masco, Kaushik Sunder Rajan
Post-Doctoral Fellow/Mexican Exposures Project, Anthropology, University of Michigan

Sarah Luna
S/C, Latin America/US
Committee:  Susan Gal*, Julie Chu, Melissa Wright
Consortium for Faculty Diversity Postdoctoral Fellow, Latin American Studies, Davidson College

Madeleine Theresa McLeester
Archaeology, US Midwest
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Mark Lycett, Alice Yao, James A. Brown
Postdoctoral Fellow, Kankee Protohistory Project/Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
(appointed through the University of Notre Dame)

Meghan Lisa Morris
S/C-Legal, Latin America, Colombia
Committee: Stephan Palmié*, John Comaroff, Justin Richland, Kaushik Sunder Rajan, Joseph Masco
Postdoctoral Fellowship in Law and Inequality, American Bar Foundation (3 years)

Gregory Duff Morton (Joint w/ Social Service Admin.)
S/C, Latin America, Brazil
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Summerson Carr*/Julie Chu*, Dain Borges, William Sites
Assistant Professor, Anthropology (Tenure Track), Bard College

David Bartholomew Pacifico
Archaeology, Andes
Committee: Alan Kolata*, Adam T. Smith, François Richard, Melissa Vogel
Assistant Professor, School of Continuing and Online Learning, Cardinal Stritch University

Jonah S. Rubin
S/C, Spain
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Hussein Agrama*, Jennifer Cole, Stephan Palmié, James Fernandez
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Knox College, 2017-18

Christopher Nicholas Sheklian
S/C, Turkey/Armenia
Committee: Hussein Agrama*, Susan Gal, Julie Chu, John Kelly
Manoogian Postdoctoral Fellow, Armenian Studies, University of Michigan

Ian Blaisdell Straughn
Archaeology, Middle East
Committee: Michael Dietler*, Adam T. Smith, Donald Witcomb
Senior Lecturer, Anthropology/Archaeology, University of California, Irvine

Eli David Thorkelson
S/C-Education, Europe, France
Committee: William Mazzarella*, Susan Gal, John Kelly, Lauren Berlant, Jan Goldstein
Lecturer (Assistant Professor), Social Anthropology, Stellenbosch University

Kaya Williams
S/C, US, New Orleans
Committee: Joseph Masco*, Shannon Dawdy, Deborah Thomas
Postdoctoral Fellow, College Fellows Program, Harvard University (2-3 years)

Xiao-bo Yuan
S/C-Religion, China
Committee:  Judith Farquhar, Julie Chu, Hussein Agrama
Visiting Assistant Professor, Anthropology, Vassar College


Jobs and Post-Doctoral Positions already held by 2016-17 PhDs

Zachary Chase
Archaeology/History, Latin America-Andes
Committee: Alan Kolata*/Dain Borges*, Shannon Dawdy, Adam Smith
Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Brigham Young University

Kiho KIM
S/C, East Asia/China
Committee:  Judith Farquhar*, Julie Chu, Jacob Eyferth
Assistant Professor, Global Leadership Program, Graduate School of International Studies
Yonsei University, Seoul

Zhiying Ma  (Jt w/ Human Development)
S/C-Medical; East Asia/China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*/Eugene Raikhel*, Susan Gal, Don Kulick
Postdoctoral Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows (2016-18) after which she starts as
Assistant Professor, School of Social Service Administration, University of Chicago, 2018--

Christien Philmarc Tompkins
S/C-Education; US
Committee: Joseph Masco*, Shannon Dawdy, Kaushik Sunder Rajan
Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow, UCLA (2016-18) 

Anna Maria Weichselbraun 
S/C-STS; Europe/IAEA
Committee: Joseph Masco*, Susan Gal, Justin Richland, Summerson Carr
MacArthur Nuclear Security Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for International
Security & Cooperation, Stanford, 2016-18.