Recent Job Placements (2013)

2013
Start date Autumn 2013 unless otherwise noted

Anya Bernstein
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), East Asia-Taiwan
Committee: Susan Gal, Judith Farquhar, Michael Silverstein, Prasenjit Durara
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track) State University of New York, University at Buffalo, Law School

Christopher Ball
S/C- Jt. w/ Linguistics, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha, Amy Dahlstrom, Susan Gal, Jerrold Sadock
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Notre Dame

Filipe Calvão
S/C, Africa-Angola
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco, William Mazzarella
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Graduate Institute for International and Development Studies, Geneva

Tatiana Chudakova
S/C-Medical, Russia-Buryatia
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, Susan Gal, Jean Comaroff, Eugene Raikhel
Postdoctoral Fellow, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Harvard University

Ryan J. Cook
S/C, Latin America-Mexico
Committee: Raymond Fogelson*, James Fernandez, John Kelly
Visiting Assistant Professor of Social Science/Anthropology, Michigan Technological University

Deepa Das Acevedo
S/C-Legal, South Asia-India
Committee: John Comaroff*, John Kelly, William Mazzarella, Justin Richland
Attending University of Chicago Law School to earn a JD

Michael Di Giovine
S/C, Europe-Italy, World Heritage
Committee: Raymond Fogelson*, Michael Dietler, Karin Knorr, Jas’ Elsner, Elissa Weaver
Assistant Professor, Anthropology/Sociology (Tenure Track), West Chester University, Pennsylvania

Joseph Grim Feinberg
S/C, Europe-Slovakia/Czech Rep.
Committee: William Mazzarella*, John Kelly, James Fernandez, Robert Bird, Philip Bohlman
Researcher (“Tenure Track”), Department for the Study of Modern Czech Philosophy, Philosophy Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague. Also has a three-year, part-time research position at the Institute for Sociology of the Slovak Academy of Sciences .

Mark Geraghty
S/C, Africa-Rwanda
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Joseph Masco*, John Comaroff, François Richard
Postdoctoral Fellow, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious & Ethnic Diversity, Göttingen, Germany

Kathryn Goldfarb
S/C, East Asia-Japan
Committee:  Judith Farquhar*, Michael Fisch, Susan Gal, Danilyn Ruthrford
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario

João Felipe Gonçalves
S/C, Latin America – Cuba/Miami
Committee: Stephan Palmié*, Susan Gal, Dain Borges, Lisa Wedeen
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Tulane University

Andrew Graan
S/C, SE Europe-Macedonia
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Victor Friedman
Associate Director, Center for International Studies, University of Chicago

Rebecca Graff
Archaeology, US-urban
Committee:  Shannon Dawdy*/Michael Dietler*, Raymond Fogelson, Anna Agbe-Davies
Visiting Assistant Professor of Social Science/Anthropology, Michigan Technological University

Alan Greene
Archaeology, South Caucasus
Committee: Adam T. Smith*, Michael Dietler, Shannon Dawdy, Ruben Badalyan
Postdoctoral Fellow in Archaeological Science, Stanford University Archaeology Center

Elina Hartikainen
S/C-Ling, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Susan Gal, Stephan Palmié, Dain Broges
Earl S. Johnson Postdoctoral Instructor, Master of Arts Program in the Social Sciences,
University of Chicago

Laura-Zoe Humphreys
S/C- Jt. w/ Cinema/Media Studies, Latin America-Cuba
Committee: William Mazzarella*/Tom Gunning*, Stephan Palmié, Lauren Berlant
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Manitoba, Winnipeg
(To start 2014, remains in a Postdoc at Johns Hopkins for 2013-14)

Beatrice Jauregui
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee: John Kelly*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship, Penn Humanities Forum, University of Pennsylvania

Jeremy L. Jones
S/C, Africa-Zimbabwe
Committee: John Comaroff*, Jessica Cattelino, Jean Comaroff
Assistant Professor, Sociology/Anthropology (Tenure Track), College of the Holy Cross

Jeffrey S. Kahn
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), Latin America-Haiti/US
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco, Stephan Palmié
Postdoctoral Fellow, Academy Scholars Program, Harvard University

Paul Kockelman
S/C-Ling, Latin America-Guatemala
Committee: Michael Silverstein, Elizabeth Povinelli, John Lucy
Full Professor, Anthropology, University of Texas at Austin

Elise Kramer

S/C-Ling, US
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Joseph Masco
Visiting Lecturer in Anthropology, University of California at San Diego

Genevieve Lakier
S/C-Legal (ABD/JD-NYU), South Asia-Nepal
Committee: John Kelly, John Comaroff, Elizabeth Povinelli, William Mazzarella
Bigelow Teaching Fellow, The Law School, University of Chicago

George Paul Meiu
S/C, Africa-Kenya
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/Judith Farquhar*, John Comaroff, Jennifer Cole
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada

Marcos Mendoza
S/C-Environment, Latin America-Patagonia (Argentina)
Committee: Joseph Masco*, John Comaroff, William Mazzarella, Stephan Palmié
Assistant Professor, Sociology/Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Mississippi

Elayne Oliphant
S/C, Europe-France
Committee: Susan Gal*/Danilyn Rutherford*, Rachel Fulton Brown, Martha Ward
Postdoctoral Fellow, Cogut Center for the Humanities, Brown University

Shankar Ramaswami
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee: John Comaroff*/Arjun Appadurai*, Dipesh Chakrabarty
Postdoctoral Fellow, South Asia Institute, Harvard University

Jeremy F. Walton
S/C, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: William Mazzarella*, John Comaroff, John Kelly, Lisa Wedeen, Hussein Agrama, Martin Stokes
Postdoctoral Fellow (2 years), Transregional Research Network (CETREN), University of Göttingen