Recent Job Placements (2010)

2010
Start date Autumn 2010 unless otherwise noted

Robert Blunt
S/C, Africa-Kenya
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco, Stephan Palmié
Assistant Professor of Religion (Tenure Track), Lafayette College (to begin 2011)
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship, African Studies Center, University of Michigan (2010-11)

Santiago Giraldo 
Archaeology, Latin America-Colombia
Committee: Alan Kolata*, Michael Dietler, Adam T. Smith
Heritage Program Manager for Colombia, Global Heritage Fund

Courtney Handman 
S/C-Ling, Oceania-Papua New Guinea
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Amy Dahlstrom, Danilyn Rutherford, Joel Robbins
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Reed College

Nicholas Harkness 
S/C-Ling, East Asia-Korea
Committee: Michael Silverstein*/Judith Farquhar*, Susan Gal, Kyeong-Hee Choi, Martin Stokes
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Harvard University (to start in 2011)
Postdoctoral Fellowship, Korea Foundation (to be used at the University of Illinois-Urbana 2010-11)

Alexandra Hartnett
Archaeology, Europe-Ireland
Committee: Michael Dietler*, Shannon Dawdy, Adam T. Smith
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology/Archaeology, Barnard College

Beatrice Jauregui 
S/C, South Asia-India
Committee: John Kelly*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco
Research Fellow, Emmanuel College, Cambridge, 3 yrs 

Larisa Jasarevic 
S/C, Southeast Europe-Bosnia
Committee: Judith Farquhar*/John Kelly*, Susan Gal, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Lecturer, International Studies Program, University of Chicago

Peter Johansen 
Archaeology, South Asia-India
Committee: Kathleen Morrison*, Mark Lycett, John Kelly, Adam Smith, Carla Sinopoli
Postdoctoral Fellowship, Social Science and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC),
for use at the University of British Columbia

Zada Johnson 
S/C, US-New Orleans
Committee: Stephan Palmié, Shannon Dawdy, Kesha Fikes
Assistant Professor of Inner City Studies (Tenure Track), Department of Educational Inquiry and Curriculum Studies, Northeastern Illinois University

Alison Kohn 
Archaeology, France/Bolivia
Committee:  Michael Dietler*, Shannon Dawdy, Alan Kolata, Adam Smith
Postdoctoral Fellow, Urban Organization through the Ages Program, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University

Sean Mitchell  
S/C, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Manuela Carneiro da Cunha*/Jean Comaroff*, John Kelly, Joseph Masco, Dain Borges
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Rutgers University-Newark

Urmila Nair 
S/C-Ling, South Asia-Tibet/Northern India
Committee: John Kelly*, Matthew Kapstein, Michael Silverstein, Paul Friedrich
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Anthropology, Johns Hopkins University

John Osburg 
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, John Kelly, Susan Gal, Prasenjit Duara, Danilyn Rutherford
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Rochester

Laurence Ralph  
S/C, US-Urban
Committee: John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco, Stephan Palmié, Michael Silverstein
Assistant Professor of African and African American Studies/Anthropology (Tenure Track),
Harvard University (to begin 2011); DuBois-Mandela-Rodney Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Afroamerican and African Studies, University of Michigan, 2010-11

Jonathan Rosa  
S/C-Ling, US-Chicago Schools
Committee: Susan Gal*, Michael Silverstein, Kesha Fikes
Assistant Professor/Faculty Fellow, Department of Social and Cultural Analysis,
Latino Studies Program, New York University

Stephen K. Scott
S/C, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, John Kelly, Alan Kolata, Joseph Masco
Postdoctoral Lecturer in Anthropology, University of Chicago

Nitzan Shoshan
S/C, Europe-Germany
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Susan Gal, Andreas Glaester, Michael Silverstein
Centro de Estudios Sociológicos (Tenure Track/Tenured?), El Colegio de Mexico

Hadas Weiss
S/C, Middle East-Israel/Palestine
Committee: John Kelly*, Jean Comaroff, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Fellowship, “Value and Equivalence” Research Training Group,
Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Eitan Wilf  
S/C-Ling, US, Jazz Education
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Jean Comaroff, Karin Knorr, Ingrid Monson
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Rihan Yeh 
S/C, Latin America-Mexico
Committee: Claudio Lomnitz*/Danilyn Rutherford*, Michael Silverstein, James Siegel
Tenure Track position, Centro de Estudios Antropológicos, Colegio de Michoacán, Zamora, Mexico