Recent Job Placements (2009)

2009
Start date Autumn 2009 unless otherwise noted

Brian Axel
S/C, South Asia – India
Committee: Arjun Appadurai*, Jean Comaroff, Bernard Cohn, Homi Bhabha, Lauren Berlant
Assistant Professor (Tenure Track), California Institute of Integral Studies

Kevin Caffrey
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: John Kelly*/James Fernandez*, Judith Farquhar, Prasenjit Duara
Lecturer, Committee on Social Studies, Harvard University (5 years)

Katherine McGurn Centellas
S/C-SciTech, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Jean Comaroff*/John Kelly*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha, Joseph Masco
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Mississippi

Benjamin Eastman
S/C, Latin America-Cuba
Committee: John Kelly*, Raymond Fogelson, Stephan Palmié, John MacAloon
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track/spousal hire) University of Vermont

Catherine Fennell
S/C, US-urban
Committee: Michael Silverstein*/Elizabeth Povinelli*, Susan Gal, Joseph Masco, Jessica Cattelino
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Columbia University

Elizabeth Garland
S/C. Africa-Uganda/Tanzania
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Union College

Courtney Handman
S/C-Ling, Oceania-Papua New Guinea
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Amy Dahlstrom, Danilyn Rutherford, Joel Robbins
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Reed College

Joseph Hankins
S/C, East Asia-Japan
Committee: Susan Gal*, Norma Field, Danilyn Rutherford, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of California, San Diego

Hu LIN
Archaeology, East Asia-China
Committee: Adam Smith*, Kathleen Morrison, Anne Underhill
Postdoctoral Fellowship, Department of History, Tsinghua University, Beijing

Rocío Magaña 
S/C, Latin America-Mexico/US
Committee: John Comaroff*/Claudio Lomnitz*, Joseph Masco, Adam Smith, Saskia Sassen
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Rutgers University, New Brunswick

Sean Mitchell
S/C, Latin America-Brazil
Committee: Manuela Carneiro da Cunha*/Jean Comaroff*, John Kelly, Joseph Masco, Dain Borges
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Vanderbilt University

Marston Morgan
S/C, Oceania-New Caledonia
Committee: John Kelly*, Francois Richard, Michael Silverstien
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Guam

John Osburg
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*, John Kelly, Susan Gal, Prasenjit Duara, Danilyn Rutherford
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, College of William & Mary

Alejandro Paz
S/C- Jt. w/ Linguistics, Middle East-Israel
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, Susan Gal, Amy Dahlstrom, Victor Friedman, Claudio Lomnitz
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Social Sciences Department,
University of Toronto-Scarborough

Justine Quijada
S/C-Religion, Russia-Buryatia
Committee: Susan Gal*, Adam T. Smith, Elizabeth Povinelli
Postdoctoral Fellow, Max Planck Inst for the Study of Religious & Ethnic Diversity-Göttingen,

Kathleen Lorne McDougall
S/C, Africa-South Africa
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, John Comaroff, Joseph Masco
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Stellenbosch University

Clare Sammells
S/C, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Alan Kolata*/John Kelly*, Manuela Carneiro da Cunha, Robin Shoaps
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), Bucknell University

Galit Sarfaty
S/C-Legal (PhD/JD-Yale), World Bank
Committee: John Comaroff*, Joseph Masco, Jacob Levy, Sally Engel Merry
Assistant Professor of Legal Studies/Business Ethics (Tenure Track), The Wharton School,
University of Pennsylvania

Stephen K. Scott
S/C, Latin America-Bolivia
Committee: Michael Silverstein*, John Kelly, Alan Kolata, Joseph Masco
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, University of New Mexico

Kabir Tambar
S/C, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Danilyn Rutherford, Lisa Wedeen, Saba Mahmood, Elizabeth Povinelli
Assistant Professor of Religion (Tenure Track), University of Vermont

Jeremy Walton
S/C, Middle East-Turkey
Committee: William Mazzarella*, John Comaroff, John Kelly, Lisa Wedeen, Hussein Agrama
Assistant Professor/Faculty Fellow, Religious Studies, New York University

Hadas Weiss
S/C, Middle East-Israel/Palestine
Committee: John Kelly*, Jean Comaroff, Moishe Postone
Postdoctoral Fellow,  Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Terry Woronov
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Jean Comaroff*, Susan Gal, Prasenjit Duara
Senior Lecturer (Tenured), Department of Anthropology, University of Sydney

YiChing WU
S/C, East Asia-China
Committee: Judith Farquhar*/Marshall Sahlins*, Jean Comaroff, Prasenjit Duara
Assistant Professor of Anthropology (Tenure Track), University of Toronto

Rihan Yeh
S/C, Latin America-Mexico
Committee: Claudio Lomnitz*/Danilyn Rutherford*, Michael Silverstein, James Siegel
Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for US-Mexican Studies,  University of California San Diego