2010 Awards and Honors

PRIZES

Richard Saller Dissertation Prize  (Division of the Social Sciences)

     Joseph Doyle Hankins
     Working Through Skin: Making Leather, Making a Multicultural Japan

Daniel F. Nugent Dissertation Prize (Historical Anthropology)

     Stephen Kingsley Scott
     The Metrological Mountain: 'Translating' Tuberculosis in Periurban Bolivia

Sol Tax Dissertation Prize (Dissertation which "combines highest intellectual merit with relevance to anthropology and action")

     Catherine Kuhn Fennell
     The Last Project Standing: Building an Ethics for the City Without Public Housing

Caribbean Studies Association  (Best Dissertation Award)

     Yarimar Bonilla
     The Striking Past: Labor and the Politics of History in Guadeloupe

Roy D. Albert Prize (Best MA essay in Anthropology)

     Nitya Deepa Das Acevedo
     "Changing the Subject"

PRE-FIELD FELLOWSHIPS

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

     Hannah Rachel Chazin

Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships (FLAS/Title VI) - Academic Year

     Christopher Paul Bloechl (Latin America - Yucatec Maya)
     Natalja Denise Czarnecki (CEERES - Georgian)
     William John Feeney (East Asia - Japanese) [decline]
     Julie Alyssa Hanon (South Asia - Tamil)
     Emma Elizabeth Hite (CEERES - Mongolian/Indiana)

DFI (Diversifying Faculty in Illinois)

     LaShandra Patrice Sullivan (Brazil)

SUMMER 2010 GRANTS (Pre-field)

Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowships - Summer

     Christopher Paul Bloechl (Latin America - K'iche' Maya)
     Natalja Denise Czarnecki (Russian)
     Zebulon York Dingley (Kiswahili in Kenya) (via Yale)
     Sean Michael Dowdy (Hindi at AIIS Jaipur)
     Kristyn Nicole Mahealani Hara (Khmer at Wisconsin) (via SEASSI)
     Kristin Gee Hickman (Arabic in Fez, Morocco) [decline]
     Emma Elizabeth Hite (Mongolian at Indiana) (via SWSEEL)

Critical Language Scholarships for Intensive Summer Institutes-US Department of State/CAORC

     Kristin Gee Hickman (Arabic in Oman)

DAAD Intensive Language Study Scholarship

     Shirley Ceensem Yeung (German in Berlin)

NSF EAPSI (East Asia & Pacific Summer Institutes) Internship

     Shana Noelle [Ender] Ricart (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology)

African Language Studies Fund

     Elizabeth Jane Brummel (Kenya)
     Lauren Nicole Coyle (Ghana)
     George Paul Meiu (Kenya)

Department of Anthropology Leiffer Pre-Field Research Fellowships

     Adela Amaral (Mexico)
     Jonah Michael Augustine (Bolivia)
     Molly Kathleen Cunningham (San Francisco)
     Emma Elizabeth Hite (Mongolia)
     Francis Alan Mckay (Naropa Inst., Colorado)

Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Travel Grants

     Adela Amaral (Mexico)
     Lee Cabatingan (Cuba)
     Falina Enriquez (Recife, Brazil)
     Amy Leia McLachlan (Colombia/Peru)
     Gregory Duff Morton (Bahia, Brazil)

Center for East Asian Studies Pre-Dissertation Research Travel Grants

     Chen Chen (China)

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS) Pre-Dissertation Research Travel Grant

     Julie Alyssa Hanlon (India)

Center for the Study of Race, Culture & Politics Research Travel Grant

     Lauren Nicole Coyle (Ghana)

Land Deal Politics Iniative (LDPI) Small Grants/Institute for Poverty, Land and Agrarian Studies

     Lauren Nicole Coyle (Ghana)
     LaShandra Patrice Sullivan (Brazil)

American Philosophical Society - Lewis and Clark Fund for Exploration and Field Research

     Lauren Nicole Coyle (Ghana)

FIELD RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

Fulbright (various)

     Elizabeth Jane Brummel - Fulbright-Hays (Kenya)
     Falina Enriquez - IIE Fulbright (Brazil)
     Joseph Grim Feinberg - Fulbright-Hays (Czech Rep/Slovakia)
     Owen Nathaniel Kohl - IIE Fulbright (Croatia)
     Owen Nathaniel Kohl - Fulbright-Hays (Croatia, Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina)
     Nelly Samoukova Leavitt - Fulbright-Hays (Russia)
     David Bartholomew Pacifico - Fulbright-Hays (Peru)
     Adam Carl Sargent - IIE-Fulbright (India)
     Benjamin Eugene White - IIE Fulbright (Albania) [decline]
     Benjamin Eugene White - Fulbright-Hays (Albania)

Social Science Research Council - International Dissertation Research Fellowships

     Elizabeth Jane Brummel (Kenya)
     Nitya Deepa Das Acevedo (India)
     Megan Elizabeth Edwards (Ireland)
     Claudia Gastrow (Angola) Alternate

Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research

     Alexander David Blanchette (Oklahoma Panhandle)
     Anita Hannig (Ethiopia)
     Kiho Kim (China)
     Elise Ann Kramer (US)
     Malavika Reddy (Thailand)
     Jonah S. Rubin (Spain)
     Adam Carl Sargent (India)
     Gabriel Omar Tusinski (East Timor)
     Joshua Daniel Lee Zaks Walker (DR Congo)

NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grants

     Claudia Gastrow (Angola)
     Mary Theresa Frances Leighton (Bolivia)
     Brenden Peter Raymond-Yakoubian (US clinics)
     Malavika Reddy (Thailand) [Cultural Anth/LawSociety]
     Melissa Sara Rosenzweig (Archaeology/Turkey)
     Jonah S. Rubin (Spain)
     Adam Carl Sargent (India)

Research Reactor Center, Archaeometry Laboratory, U. Missouri (NSF Funds for use of the Reactor for ceramic analysis)

     Lauren M. Zych (Archaeology/New Orleans Pottery)

Hannah Holborn Gray Advanced Fellowship in the Humanities and Humanistic Social Sciences

     D. Ryan Gray (Historical Archaeology/New Orleans)

American Historical Association/NASA Fellowship in Aerospace History

     Mihir Anil Pandya (California Aerospace Industry)

ACLS East European Studies Dissertation Research Fellowships

     Joseph Grim Feinberg (Czech Rep/Slovakia)
     Owen Nathaniel Kohl (Croatia)

ACTR-ACCELS

     Benjamin Eugene White (Albania)

American Research Institute in Turkey (ARIT)

     Melissa Sara Rosenzweig (Turkey)

American Schools of Oriental Research (ASOR)

     Melissa Sara Rosenzweig (Turkey)

Korea-ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Academic Exchange Program

     Yongjin Kim (Bali, Indonesia)

Robina Human Rights Fellowship - Yale University

     Jeffrey Sterling Kahn (Haiti/US)

Nicholson Center for British Studies Research Fellowship

     Debora Denise Heard (British Museum/Egyptology)

University of Chicago Social Science Division Travel Fellowships

     Kerry Ryan Chance (South Africa)
     Megan Elizabeth Edwards (Ireland)
     Elina Inkeri Hartikainen (Brazil)
     Shunsuke Nozawa (Japan)
     Jessica Sarah Robinson (Bermuda)

POST-FIELD/DISSERTATION FELLOWSHIPS

Luce/ACLS East and Southeast Asian Archaeology and Early History Fellowship

     Charles Wilbur Hartley III (China/Archaeology)

International Chapter PEO Sisterhood (PEO Scholar Award)

     Kathryn Elissa Goldfarb (Japan)

CREST Diversity Dissertation Fellowship - College of St. Rose

     Sarah Lynn Luna (Mexico/US border)

Northeast Consortium Dissertation Year Visiting Diversity Fellowship - U Rochester

     Sarah Lynn Luna  (Mexico/US border)

William Rainey Harper/Provost's Dissertation-Year Fellowship

     João Felipe Gonçalves (Cuba/Miami)

Michael and Ling Markovitz/Provost's Dissertation-Year Fellowship

     Marcos Alexander Mendoza (Argentina/Patagonia)

Mellon Foundation/Social Sciences Dissertation-Year Fellowship

     Benjamin Peter Luley (France/Archaeology)

Center for East Asian Studies Dissertation Writing Fellowship

     Saul Terence Thomas (China)

Martin Marty Center Junior Fellowship

     Elina Inkeri Hartikainen (Brazil/Religion)

Marcus Garvey Foundation Research Fellowship

     Kerry Ryan Chance (South Africa)

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS)

     Nusrat Sabina Chowdhury (Bangladesh)
     Meredith Lindsay McGuire (India)

Department of Anthropology Mark Hanna Watkins Post-Field Fellowships

     Kerry Ryan Chance (South Africa)
     Chelsey Louise Kivland (Haiti)
     Michelle Anne Lelièvre (Archaeology/Nova Scotia)
     Meredith Lindsay McGuire (India)
     Jason David Ramsey (Archaeology/Mexico)

MAPSS Preceptorships

     João Felipe Gonçalves (Cuba/Miami)
     Elina Inkeri Hartikainen (Brazil)
     Rebecca Sara Graff (Historical Archaeology/Chicago)