2005 Awards and Honors

PRIZES

Roy D. Albert Prize (Best MA essay in Anthropology)

     Rihan Wenxin Yeh
     "The Public and the Limit of Meaning in Tijuana"

Association for Political & Legal Anthropology (APLA) Student Paper Prize

     Greg Beckett (916721)
     "Master of the Wood: Moral Authority and Political Imaginaries in Haiti,"
      Political & Legal Anthropology Review, 27(2) Nov. 2004: 1-19.

PRE-FIELD FELLOWSHIPS

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

     Laurence Akbar Ralph  (US)
     Gustavo Rivera, Jr. (Brazil)
     Malavika Reddy  New (Southeast Asia)
     Eli Thorkelson New (France)

Javits K. Fellowship

     Meredith Lindsay McGuire  (India)

Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowships (FLAS/Title VI) ACADEMIC YEAR

     Meghan Ree Ablott (Latin America-Portuguese)
     Phoebe Rene France  (Latin America-Portuguese)
     Alan Frederick Greene  (East Europe-Russian)
     Nicholas Hensley Harkness  (East Asia-Korean)
     Larissa Jasarevic  (East Europe-Czech)
     Erik L. Levin (Jt/Ling) (Latin America-Portuguese)
     Maureen Elizabeth Marshall  (East Europe-Russian)
     Marina Mikhaylova  (East Europe-Polish)
     Matthew David Rich  (South Asia-Bengali)
     Nelly Samoukova (East Europe-Polish) [New]
     Tatiana Tchoudakova (East Europe-Uzbek) [New]
     Lauren Anne Wynne  (Latin America-Maya)

Social Science and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC)

     Elayne Mary Oliphant  New (India)

Mellon First Year Fellowships in the Humanities

     Balogun Theodore Rose  (New) (Sierra Leone)

SUMMER 2004 GRANTS (Pre-field)

 Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowships (various) - SUMMER

     Betsey Behr Brada (Africa-Setswana) (via Indiana U)
     Erik Christopher Brodnax (Africa-Wolof) (via Indiana U)
     Lily Hope Chumley  (East Asia-Chinese)
     Joseph Grim Feinberg  (East Europe-Russian)
     Phoebe Rene France  (Latin America-Portuguese)
     Nicholas Hensley Harkness  (East Asia-Korean)
     Brian Arthur Horne  (East Europe-Russian)
     Kelda Ann Jamison  (Middle East-Turkish)
     Erik Levin (Latin America-Aymara)
     Meredith Lindsay McGuire  (South Asia-Urdu)
     Matthew David Rich (South Asia-Khasi)
     Tracey Alexandra Rosen  (East Asia-Chinese)
     Sabrina Marie Vasta  (South Asia-Hindi) decline

Foreign Language Enhancement Program (various) - SUMMER

     Betsey Behr Brada  (Setswana - Indiana Univ)
     Erik Christopher Brodnax (Wolof - Indiana Univ)

West African Research Association

     Gretchen Elisabeth Pfeil  (Senegal)

American Research Institute in Turkey

     Kelda Ann Jamison (Summer Research Grant, $2000)

Center for the Study of Race, Politics and Culture Travel Grants

     Filipe Lemos Calvao  (Mozambique)
     Galit Alcalay Sarfaty (World Bank, Washington DC)

Center for Latin American Studies Travel Grants (Latin America/Iberia)

     Meghan Ree Ablott (Brazil)
     Emilia Arellano (Mexico)
     J. Ckristafer Baker  (Mexico)
     Greg Beckett  (Haiti)
     Zachary James Chase  (Peru)
     Phoebe Rene France  (Brazil)
     Elina Hartikainen  (Brazil)
     Zada Nicole Johnson (Belize)
     Erik Levin (Brazil/Guatemala)
     Sarah Lynn Luna  (Mexico)
     Gustavo Rivera  (Brazil)
     Tien-Ann Shih  (Spain)
     Lauren Wynne (Yucatan)

American Institute of India Studies Summer Language Program in India

     Urmila Nair  (Tibetan in Dharamsala)

Committee on South Asian Studies Pre-Doctoral Research

     Andrew Michael Bauer (India)
     Nusrat Sabina Chowdhury (Bangladesh)
     Peter Joseph Graif (Nepal)
     Urmila Nair (N. India)
     Matthew David Rich (Bangladesh) declined

Nova Scotia Museum Research Grant

     Michelle Anne Lelièvre (Nova Scotia/Archaeology)

Department of Anthropology Leiffer Pre-Field Research Fellowships ($2000 or less)

     Mark Anthony Geraghty  (Rwanda)
     Jeffrey Sterling Kahn  (Haiti)
     Hu LIN (China)
     Mihir Pandya (Los Angeles)
     Tien-Ann Shih  (Spain)
     Lauren Zych (North Carolina)

FIELD RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

Social Science Research Council
International Dissertation Field Research Fellowship Program


     Beatrice Anne Jauregui (India)
     Shunsuke Nozawa (Japan)

Fulbright (various)

     Joseph Doyle Hankins Fulbright-Hays (Japan) (decline)
     Joseph Doyle Hankins IIE Fulbright (Japan) (decline)
     Kelda Ann Jamison Fulbright-Hays (Turkey)
     Beatrice Anne Jauregui  Fulbright-Hays (India)
     Jeremy Linn Jones Fulbright-Hays (Zimbabwe)
     Steven B. Kosiba Fulbright-Hays (Peru)
     Steven B. Kosiba  IIE-Fulbright (Peru) (decline)
     Marston Hunt Morgan  Fulbright-Hays (New Caledonia)
     Kabir Tambar  Fulbright-Hays (Turkey)
     Saul Terence Thomas  Fulbright-Hays (China)
     Jeremy Francis Walton  Fulbright-Hays (Turkey)

Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research

     Diana Bocarejo (Colombia)
     Betsey Behr Brada (Botswana & South Africa)
     Byron Ellsworth Hamann (Mexico & Spain)
     Kelda Ann Jamison (Turkey)
     Andrea Karin Muehlebach (Italy)
     Kabir Tambar (Turkey)

NSF Dissertation Improvement Grants

     Galit Alcalay Sarfaty  (World Bank) (LawSociety)

Japan Foundation

     Joseph Doyle Hankins (Japan)

Peking University Harvard-Yenching Institute Fellowship for Advanced Research in Chinese Studies

     Saul Terence Thomas (China)

American Institute of Indian Studies Junior Research Fellowship

     Beatrice Anne Jauregui (India)

Lady Davis Fellowship Trust

     Hadas Weiss (Israel/Palestine)

Foundation for Urban and Regional Studies, Univ of Essex, UK

     Mariana Cavalcanti Rocha dos Santos (Favelas in Rio de Janeiro)

National Foundation for Archaeological Research-Colombia (FIAN) &
Colombian Institute of Anthropology and History (ICANH)


     Santiago Giraldo  (Colombia)

University of Chicago Special Overseas Fellowships ($1000-$2000)

     Greg Beckett (Haiti)
     Diana Bocarejo  (Colombia)
     Nusrat Chowdhury (Bangladesh)
     Rocío Magaña  (Mexico)

POST-FIELD/DISSERTATION FELLOWSHIPS

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

     Mayanthi Leilani Fernando  (Muslim women in France)

Harry Frank Guggenheim Dissertation Fellowship

     Andrew Christian Gilbert (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Josephine de Kármán Fellowship

     Genevieve Lakier (Nepal)

Harper Dissertation-Year Fellowship

     Andrea Karin Muehlebach (Italy)

Mellon Foundation/University of Chicago Dissertation-Year Fellowships

     Sarah Froning Deleporte (France)

SSCD Dissertation Teaching and Research Fellowships

     Stephen Kingsley Scott (Bolivia)
     Laura Michelle Popova (Russia)

Department of Anthropology Mark Hanna Watkins Dissertation-Year Fellowships

     Ian Blaisdell Straughn (Syria-Archaeology)

Department of Anthropology Mark Hanna Watkins Post-Field Fellowships  ($5000 each)

     Kelly Gillespie (South Africa)
     Peter Gavin Johansen  (India)
     Shankar Ramaswami (India)

Committee on South Asian Studies Dissertation-Year Fellowships

     Asad Ali Ahmed  (Pakistan)
     Sareeta Bipin Amrute (India)
     Peter Gavin Johansen (India)
     Omar Kutty (India)
     Namita Sanjay Sugandhi  (India)
     Christopher Edward Walker (Tibet)