2016 Awards and Honors

PRIZES

Lichtstern Dissertation Prize  
(Best PhD Dissertation in Anthropology)

Kathryn Anne Mariner
“Intimate Speculation: The Flows and Futures of Private
Agency Adoption in the United States”

Daniel F. Nugent Dissertation Prize
(Historical Anthropology)       
No Award (No appropriate candidtes in 2016)

Sol Tax Dissertation Prize  (For the Dissertation which
“combines highest  intellectual merit with relevance to anthropology and action”)      

Gregory Duff Morton
"Leaving Labor: Reverse Migration, Welfare Cash and the Specter
of the Commodity in Northeastern Brazil"              

Roy D. Albert Prize (55053)  (Best MA essay in Anthropology)  

Emily Rose Bock  
“An Interrupted Life: Improvisation and Performance
in the Everyday”                    

Zachary David Sheldon                
“Waiting after Liberation: Temporalities of War and Refuge in an
Iraqi Community Organization in the United States”

Wayne Booth Prize for Excellence in Teaching                   

Eric Michael Hirsch 

Society for Linguistic Anthropology Graduate Essay Prize         

Janet Elizabeth Connor
"Sound and Stillness: Norwegian Ideals of Quiet as Heard
through a Migrant Classroom"

Lichtstern BA Essay Prize
(Social Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology)                  

Elizabeth Fenske Knopf                          
“Community Mental Health in Chicago: Perennial Questions, New Directions”                    

Mallory Katherine VanMeeter                  
“Salve and Salvage: A Reparative Reading of Self Care in
Queer Discourse and Practice” (Runner-up) 

Dahlberg BA Essay Prize
(Archaeology/Physical Anthropology)  

Amelia Lyn Clements  
“Constructing the Anthropocene: Species-talk, Eurocentrism,
and Technology in the Age of Man”

Ignacio Martín-Baro Human Rights Essay Prize (College)

Joyce Sauann Lu      
"Giving the Evil Eye: Illness and the Interplay of Plural Health
Beliefs in the Palajunoj Valley (Guatemala)”

PRE-FIELD FELLOWSHIPS

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

Kenzell Huggins   New Aut 2016

Social Sciences & Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC)          

Julien Cossette  New Aut 2016 (Senegal) 

Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowships
ACADEMIC YEAR
           

Zachary Nicholas Hebert  (Latin America)          
Hanna Marie Pickwell   (East Asia - Chinese)                      
Alexander Reza Shams  (CEERES – Turkish)

SUMMER 2016 GRANTS (Pre-field)

(All levels - Small Awards)

Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowships – SUMMER

Hannah Eisler Burnett  (Vietmanese thru SEASSI/Wisconsin)
James Robert Countryman  (Croatian & Serbian) [declined]
Jenna Marie Henderson (Arabic at Wisconsin)
Patrick Charles Lewis  (Kurdish in Mardin, Turkey)
Hanna Marie Pickwell   (East Asia - Chinese)
Eléonore Capucine Rimbault  
(South Asia-Malayalam in Kerala AIIS)
Jonah Orrin Simpson  (Russian-Moscow)

Taiwan Huayu Enrichment Scholarship

Hanna Marie Pickwell (Chinese in Taiwan)           

South East Asian Summer Language Institute 
U Wisconsin (SEASSI)                      

Hannah Eisler Burnett (445520) (Vietnamese) (Tuition award)

Critical Language Scholarship Program           

Henry Atticus Ballesteros (College)            
Kelsye Christina Turner  (Arabic in Jordan)

American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC)

Natalja Denise Czarnecki  (Rep. of Georgia) 

Council for European Studies/Anthropology of Europe 
Pre-Dissertation Research Fellowships           

Kieran Matthew Kelley  (Ireland)

NSF Scholarship for Archaeological Training for
Native Americans 
and Native Hawaiians                     

Kristyn Nicole Mahealani Hara  (Cambodia) 

American Philosophical Society Lewis and Clark Fund for
Exploration and Field Research           

Hannah Renee McElgunn  (Hopi) 

American Philosophical Society Phillips Fund for
Native American Research
           

Hannah Renee McElgunn  (Hopi) 

Charles Redd Center for Western Studies Summer Award

Hannah Renee McElgunn  (Hopi) 

François Furet Travel Grant                       

Johanna Alaimo Pacyga  (France/Senegal)

Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Travel Grants
(Latin America/Iberia)

Ines Escobar Gonzalez  (Mexico)
Raymond Alexander Hunter  (Peru)
Agnes Mondragón Celis-Ochoa  (Colombia, Mexico)                      
Steven Daniel Schwartz  (Colombia)                      
Perry Atom Wong  (Guatemala & Oaxaca)

Center for East Asian Studies: Chinese Studies
Pre-Dissertation Research Grants
           

Alice Yeh  (Hangzhou, China)

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS)
Pre-Dissertation Rsch/Lang Study

Marshall Mitchell Kramer  (Burmese Language Study)          
Harini Kumar          
Stacy Pape            
Moodjalin Sudcharoen (Thailand) 

Human Rights Pozen Graduate Research Fellowships            

Janet Elizabeth Connor (Norway)          
Eilat Maoz   (Jamaica)
Raffaella Taylor-Seymour (Africa) 

Nicholson Center for British Studies Research Fellowship 

Shefali Jha  (India/British Archives) 

University of Chicago Urban Network Travel Grant           

Joshua David Babcock (Singapore)

Department of Anthropology Leiffer
Pre-Field Research Fellowships
              

Alejandra Azuero Quijano (Colombia)          
Damien Alexander Bright (Australia/Great Barrier Reef)          
Hannah Eisler Burnett  (Louisiana Gulf Coast)          
Janet Elizabeth Connor (Oslo, Norway) [Decline]          
Sonia Alexandrine Porelle Grant (San Juan Basin/NewMex/Colorado)          
Do Dom Kim (Shenzhen & Xiamen, China)          
Briel Katherine Kobak (Kentucky & Indiana)          
Hilary Morgan Leathem (Oaxaca & Mexico City)          
Stacy Ann Pape  Ngazidja, Grande Comore                      
Steven Daniel Schwartz  (Venezuela/Colombia)                      
Lauren Vivian Sutherland  (Arizona-Sonoma Border) 

University of Chicago Center for Gesture, Sign and Language         

Zachary Nicholas Hebert  

Hyodoski Summer Research Award in Political Theory 
(U Chicago-PolSci)      

Rachel Ann Noll 

FIELD RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research            

Cameron Stephen Hu  (Eagle Ford Shale, Texas)          
John O’Donnell Mullee (Brazil)          
Lake Carlton Polan  (US)          
Hayden Eli Stewart (Alberta, Canada)

National Science Foundation
Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grants

Alison Michele Feser (Rochester, NY)
Rebecca Kate Journey  (Denmark)  

Council of American Overseas Research Centers (CAORC)   

Zachary David Sheldon  (Jordan/ACOR - for 2017) 

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)

Love Kindstrand  (Japan)  

Chateaubriand Fellowship           

Martin Carroll Doppelt  (France, Archaeology)

IIE Fulbright           

Ryan Chiew  (College) (Taiwan)             

National Security Education Program (NSEP)
Boren Fellowships
           

Giovanni Michele Ricci  (Czech Republic) 

Energy Policy Institute at Chicago Dissertation Fellowship         

Cameron Stephen Hu  (Eagle Ford Shale, Texas) 

University of Chicago
SSD Overseas Dissertation Research Grants
           

Julie Alyssa Hanlon (India) (Orin Williams Fund)          
Eric James Triantafillou  (US) (Janco Fund)

POST-FIELD/DISSERTATION FELLOWSHIPS

Mellon-Mays Dissertation Fellowship                     

Karma Franklin Frierson  (Mexico)           

University of Pennsylvania Predoctoral Fellowship for Excellence through Diversity                     

Kaya Williams (New Orleans)            

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Kaya Williams  (New Orleans) [Declined]                      
Sarah Ellen Adcock  (Archaeology/Turkey) Honorable Mention                     

William Rainey Harper Dissertation Year Fellowships         

 Andrea Lilly Ford (413098)

Pozen Family Center for Human Rights
Dissertation Fellowship
           

Meghan Lisa Morris  (Colombia)

Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality
Dissertation Fellowship
           

Britta Elisabeth Ingebretson   (China)

Center for East Asian Studies Chinese Studies
Dissertation Writing Fellowship
           

Britta Elisabeth Ingebretson  (China)  [Declined] 

Department of Anthropology
Lichtstern Dissertation Fellowship 
           

Mary Denise Robertson  (South Africa) 

Department of Anthropology
Mark Hanna Watkins Dissertation Fellowship
           

Christopher Nicholas Sheklian  (Turkey/Armenia)

Harvard University Dissertation Fellowship (J/J Comaroff)     

Zebulon York Dingley  (Kenya)     

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS)
Dissertation Fellowships
         

Sean Michael Dowdy          
Sheflai Jha            
Ayesha Mulla            
Mudit Trivedi 

Department of Anthropology
Mark Hanna Watkins Post-Field Fellowships
               

Ella Patricia Butler (US Taste Industry)                      
Natalja Denise Czarnecki (Rep. of Georgia)                      
Christopher Michael Grant (New Orleans – Archaeology) 
Emma Elizabeth Hite  (Mongolia – Archaeology)          

Anthropology Department Starr Lectures

Molly Cunningham  [Aut]                      
“The Anthropology of Debt Crisis

Andrea Lilly Ford  [Spr]       
“The Lived Body: Anthropology, Materiality, and Meaningful Practice”                        

Karma Franklin Frierson [Decline]                                  
“Afro-Latin America: Translating “Black” across Borders”      

Maira Hayat  [Win]
“Who Gets What, When, How:
Readings in Bureaucracy and Distribution”

Christopher Nicholas Sheklian  [Spr]          
“Ethnographic Methods: Reflexivity as Methodology”          

Jeremy Abraham Siegman  [Aut]                                  
“Anthropology of Settler Colonialism”                      

Eric James Triantafillou  [Win]                                  
“Art, Anthropology, Activism”                      

Xiaobo Yuan [Decline] [Aut]                                  
“The State as an Anthropological Object”

Anthropology Preceptor for 2016-17                     

Owen Nathaniel Kohl  

MAPSS Preceptors           

Xiao-bo Yuan          
Jan Harm Schutte